HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   My Ispconfig UI is not totally loading when i log in (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=51021)

wachira 20th January 2011 09:19

My Ispconfig UI is not totally loading when i log in
 
1 Attachment(s)
http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/att...1&d=1295507809

What Might be wrong. Every thing is working fine but I cant add any new websites though.

till 20th January 2011 12:00

Check your browser settings and ensure that your browser does not use any addons that block javascript.

wachira 21st January 2011 00:03

I checked my browser and I have no add ons that are blocking Java. Whats else could be the issue. I had a problem with permissions and i think I rectified it to my level best could that affect it.

falko 21st January 2011 15:15

Did you try this just in Opera, or in other browsers as well?

I've just tested on Opera 11 and had no problems at all.

wachira 21st January 2011 20:54

Yes I have tried it on other browsers even from a remote box and still gives me same window. And I have tried it on all browsers.

falko 22nd January 2011 15:48

If you've tried this on different systems and different browsers, and it never worked, I guess it's a misconfiguration on the server. Which tutorial (URL) did you use to set up the system?

wachira 22nd January 2011 19:00

I used the centos 5.5 ispconfig 3 set up. I did the set up and went well and it worked. I set up my accounts and all my sites are up and running but I cant get the UI to totally load. SO wat do u suggest we start checking

falko 23rd January 2011 15:02

Is SELinux disabled?

wachira 24th January 2011 03:09

Yes my selinux is off

till 25th January 2011 22:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by wachira (Post 249314)
I used the centos 5.5 ispconfig 3 set up. I did the set up and went well and it worked. I set up my accounts and all my sites are up and running but I cant get the UI to totally load. SO wat do u suggest we start checking

How do you setup the sites without using the UI? If you reconfigured something manually in the apache configuration which is not decsribed in the perfect setup, then this can be the reason for the UI loading problem.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:29.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.