HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   colocation problem (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=4998)

d3m0nic 18th June 2006 23:33

colocation problem
 
I've installed ISPConfig on CentOS using the perfect setup howto on this site. This was all done at home and after some configuration, it worked fine. Both nic's had 192.168.1.110 and 111...

Now i've placed my server in a datacenter and my provider gave me some technical info to config my server. The server is connected to the net with a 100Mbit connection.

IP range : 213.xxx.xxx.56/29
Default gateway : 213.xxx.xxx.57
Netmask : 255.255.255.248
Nameservers : 194.159.xxx.136 - 194.159.xxx.135

Code:

DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=none
BROADCAST=213.xxx.xxx.63
HWADDR=00:30:48:57:xx:xx
IPADDR=213.xxx.xxx.58
NETMASK=255.255.255.248
NETWORK=213.xxx.xxx.56
ONBOOT=yes
TYPE=Ethernet
GATEWAY=213.xxx.xxx.57

Now i've changed the first nic to 213.xxx.xxx.58, gateway 213.xxx.xxx.57 and netmask 255.255.255.248.

This is /etc/hosts
Code:

# Do not remove the following line, or various programs
# that require network functionality will fail.
127.0.0.1      localhost.localdomain  localhost
213.xxx.xxx.58  C01S01.domain_name.tld    C01S01

The nameservers where already put in resolv.conf, since the provider at home is also colocating my server.

Also in ISPConfig server settings:
Code:

Servername: C01S01
Hostname : www
Domain: domain_name.tld
IP address: 213.xxx.xxx.58
Netmask: 255.255.255.248
IP list:
213.xxx.xxx.59
213.xxx.xxx.60
213.xxx.xxx.61
213.xxx.xxx.62

I've tried to ping 212.221.12.58, but nothing... only the default gateway is pingable.

The stats of my server, shows very little datatraffic... but still, it is traffic!
http://static.flickr.com/76/169893178_5e1a11b9a1_o.png

Now the support dude, told me to set my nic's to full duplex... but I didn't know how to do that and i think they're already full duplex anyway.

Can anybody please help me with some advice, because I'm starting to lose my head over this.

Thanks!

ps. keep in mind that i'm not at liberty to post results of any command when asked, since the server is about an hour driving. Thanks again.

edge 19th June 2006 01:05

I think that you will need to create a 'virtual' interface for the other IP's
With my OS (Debian) the "/etc/networking/interfaces" will look like this:

Code:

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
        address 212.xxx.xx.58
        netmask 255.255.255.248
        network  212.xxx.xx.0 
        broadcast 212.xxx.xx.255 
        gateway 212.xxx.xx.57
       
auto eth0:0
iface eth0:0 inet static
        address 212.xxx.xx.59
        netmask 255.255.255.248
        network  212.xxx.xx.0 
        broadcast 212.xxx.xx.255 
        gateway 212.xxx.xx.57
       
auto eth0:1
iface eth0:1 inet static
        address 212.xxx.xx.60
        netmask 255.255.255.248
        network  212.xxx.xx.0 
        broadcast 212.xxx.xx.255 
        gateway 212.xxx.xx.57

auto eth0:2
iface eth0:2 inet static
        address 212.xxx.xx.61
        netmask 255.255.255.248
        network  212.xxx.xx.0 
        broadcast 212.xxx.xx.255 
        gateway 212.xxx.xx.57

You can do the same for the other IP's.
If you have Webmin installed you can also make the changes there

tip: make sure you do it correct, or you will need to go to the data center as your SSH / network connection will not work anymore

edge 19th June 2006 01:10

Here you go: http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_setup_centos_4.3_p3

Quote:

Now we want to create the virtual interface eth0:0 with the IP address 192.168.0.101. All we have to do is to create the file /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0:0 which looks like this (we can leave out the HWADDR line as it is the same physical network card):

vi /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0:0

DEVICE=eth0:0
BOOTPROTO=static
BROADCAST=192.168.0.255
IPADDR=192.168.0.101
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
NETWORK=192.168.0.0
ONBOOT=yes
TYPE=Ethernet
Name the next file ifcfg-eth0:1 and put the info for the 2nd IP in it..
Same for ifcfg-eth0:2 and ifcfg-eth0:3 ....

d3m0nic 19th June 2006 12:11

Thanks for the reply.

What I don't understand is why I need to do this. The first NIC is connect to a cable provided by my colo-host. This NIC has the 212.221.12.58 address and communicates true 212.221.12.57 (default gateway) with the rest of their net, and www. The other ip-addresses are not used right now, but I put 'em in ISPConfig anyway. Would it be wise to delete them in ISPConfig?

Tomorrow, I'll go back to create the virtual interfaces... but is anyone curious about some kind of output, please ask, so I can post the results tomorrow afternoon or night.

Thanks!

falko 19th June 2006 16:26

I can't ping neither 212.221.12.57 nor 212.221.12.58...
What's the output of
Code:

ifconfig
?

Also, this web site might help you: www.subnetmask.info

d3m0nic 19th June 2006 17:03

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko
I can't ping neither 212.221.12.57 nor 212.221.12.58...
What's the output of
Code:

ifconfig
?

Also, this web site might help you: www.subnetmask.info

That's right... I'll send you a PM about that!

d3m0nic 19th June 2006 17:21

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko
What's the output of
Code:

ifconfig
?

I will post the output tomorrow... but hopefully, after a lot of reading today, I will manage to get it going!

Anyway, I will post my findings anyway.

d3m0nic 20th June 2006 18:59

I thought I've had my share of bad days, but this one has got to be the worse... I totally screwed it up... i shut myself out of the server all together.

I set...
eth0 to 213.xxx.xxx.58
eth1 to 213.xxx.xxx.59
eth1:0 to 213.xxx.xxx.60
eth1:1 to 213.xxx.xxx.61
eth1:2 to 213.xxx.xxx.62

While I was configuring I was connected to the server still on 192.168.1.xxx. After restarting the network, I could not connect any more to the server. This is quite normal, since the server was on 213.xxx.xxx.56/29 and my laptop still on 192.168.1.xxx.... and then it hit me. All usuable IP's are taken by the two NIC's and the virtual NIC's...

I've tried to connect with 192.168.1.112... but no dice. I've tried any other IP in my IP-range (213.xxx.xxx.56/29).. but still nothing.

Is there another way to connect to the server or do I have to start thinking of a new installation of the whole system?

Thanks...

edge 20th June 2006 21:54

Quote:

Originally Posted by edge
tip: make sure you do it correct, or you will need to go to the data center as your SSH / network connection will not work anymore

The only way is going to the data center, and do it on the server itself!

falko 21st June 2006 01:55

If you have a rescue system or a remote console, you can it repair from there. No need to go to the data center then.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:11.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.