HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   Bug in traffic limit (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=49690)

ivomendonca 27th October 2010 17:49

Bug in traffic limit
 
When a vhost deactivates due traffic limit, ispconfig does not validate the new traffic and disables the site again.

Thanks.

till 27th October 2010 17:52

Not a bug. ISPConfig validates the traffic, I tested this with 3.0.3 a few days ago.

ivomendonca 27th October 2010 17:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by till (Post 242967)
Not a bug. ISPConfig validates the traffic, I tested this with 3.0.3 a few days ago.

Again, did you read what i wrote ?

Is not possible to upgrade the account to have more limit ?

till 27th October 2010 18:08

Quote:

Again, did you read what i wrote ?
Yes. Otherwise I would have not answered you. Funny question though ;)

Quote:

Is not possible to upgrade the account to have more limit ?
Enter the limit into traffic limit field and press save. This can of course only be set by a authorized person e.g. the admin if the limit was set by the admin. And if this limit is larger then the used traffic, the site will get enabled automatically on the nightly trfic check run. If you are logged in as admin you can also enable the site immeadiatel by checking the activate checkbox.

By the way, which ISPConfig release do you use. It looks to me as if you dont run the current release as there was a bug in traffic limit in 3.0.1 or 3.0.2 or so, but there is no bug in the current release.

ivomendonca 27th October 2010 18:23

Quote:

Originally Posted by till (Post 242972)
Yes. Otherwise I would have not answered you. Funny question though ;)

Enter the limit into traffic limit field and press save. This can of course only be set by a authorized person e.g. the admin if the limit was set by the admin. And if this limit is larger then the used traffic, the site will get enabled automatically on the nightly trfic check run. If you are logged in as admin you can also enable the site immeadiatel by checking the activate checkbox.

By the way, which ISPConfig release do you use. It looks to me as if you dont run the current release as there was a bug in traffic limit in 3.0.1 or 3.0.2 or so, but there is no bug in the current release.

When i speak with you is allways the last version, and is obvios that i use the admin account, and is obvius that i try those options.

I will write again (Changing Limit (to more of couse)) the site gets disable anyway and "limit warning" dont disapears . MB (Traffic quota exceeded)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:36.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.