HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Subdomain works only localy (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=4934)

marclar 15th June 2006 19:02

Subdomain works only localy
 
I made a subdomain (sub.mydomain.com), that should point to some webpage on my server.
How I did it?

1. httpd.conf:
Quote:

<VirtualHost *:80>
ServerName www.emanuel.si
DocumentRoot /opt/lampp/htdocs/
</VirtualHost>

<VirtualHost *:80>
ServerName kud.emanuel.si
DocumentRoot /opt/lampp/htdocs/kud/
</VirtualHost>

/opt/lampp/htdocs is my /var/www, and don't ask why :)

2. ISPConfig
I have a root site in ISPconfig, which was suppose to be my root webpage (emanuel.si). Under that site, I added co-domain:
hostname: kud
domain: emanuel.si
create DNS:yes
create DNS MX: yes

RESULT:


kud.emanuel.si opens a webpage which is located in /opt/lampp/htdocs/kud/ , but only from computers in my network. If for example my neighbour types that page, he gets an error (the page does not exist).
Im sure that has something to do with DNS but I dont know what...
What am I missing here?

Tnx for help..:confused:

byw 15th June 2006 22:29

I have just had a lookup of your DNS records and kud.emanuel.si does not exist to the outside network, ie the rest of the world.
Therefore you will have to point kud.emanuel.si to the same ip as www.emanuel.si, most likely with your domain registrar

Byron Williams

marclar 15th June 2006 23:02

Heh tnx byw, ofcourse that was the problem. I remembered as soon as I read your post. It already works, couse I can add a dns records through web panel.

Have fun, tnx again:D :cool:


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:31.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.