HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Server Operation (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   perfect setup suse 10 - phpmyadmin & mysql question (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=4879)

reddog 13th June 2006 16:25

perfect setup suse 10 - phpmyadmin & mysql question
 
hello all,

well, about a week ago i did the perfect setup for suse10. i wasnt totally happy with the install, so i re-installed last night, everything went perfect.

i installed ipsconfig to its own FQDN, and that runs on 192.168.1.151. No problems there. Then i create a new site from ispconfig, i'll call that site www.mysite.com, it is a FQDN as well, and i set it up to run on 192.168.1.152.

I also created an admin for mysite.com to manage the site from ispconfig, as well as a few new email acccounts for mysite.com. The problem comes when i want to login into phpmyadmin, i try two ways: Through ispconfig using the username and password i created for admin to mysite.com, except when i use the password to access phpmyadmin the login is rejected, when i dont use the password, i get logged in...huh!:eek:. As well as no privledges to create a new database for drupal, or nuke or whatever. I get the same results when directly accessing phpmyadmin: https://192.168.1.151:81/phpmyadmin/index.php.

Why is there no password required? when i setup a password with the user account. Also, why doesnt the user or site have privledges to create databases?

sorry for the long winded question!! Any help would be greatly appreciated !

Thanks
Red

falko 14th June 2006 00:41

You must log in with the MySQL user name and password, not with the username of the client or an email user, etc.
When you create a database with ISPConfig, you have a database name like web1_db1 and a username like web1_u1. web1_u1 is the username you have to log in with.

When you log in with the user root, and no password is required, then that means that you didn't set a password with the mysqladmin command during the inititla setup. You should change that asap.

reddog 14th June 2006 01:31

hello falko, thank you for the reply !

Quote:

When you create a database with ISPConfig, you have a database name like web1_db1 and a username like web1_u1. web1_u1 is the username you have to log in with.
i have just created a web1_db1 database, and i also just had an epiphany:eek: ! am i populating the web1_db1 with the tables i need to use for drupal or nuke?


Quote:

When you log in with the user root, and no password is required, then that means that you didn't set a password with the mysqladmin command during the inititla setup. You should change that asap.
no problems there, the root sql password is in place,
Quote:

so i re-installed last night, everything went perfect.

falko 14th June 2006 18:31

Quote:

Originally Posted by reddog
i have just created a web1_db1 database, and i also just had an epiphany:eek: ! am i populating the web1_db1 with the tables i need to use for drupal or nuke?

Yes, unless there's an installer in drupal or nuke which does it for you. :)

reddog 16th June 2006 04:48

Ok, so now that i'm over my issue with creating databases. i have another issue, this may be related, or it may not.

i tried installing drupal: did'nt work, all i get is a plain white page when i browse to the site, Drupals' database is setup under web1_db1, drupals' setting.php file was edited accordingly,(i'll include a sample below) and the files uploaded to /var/www/web1/web, (this is because im under a shared ip, and the web1_username is the admin for this site, set in ispconfig)

a portion of Drupals settings.php:
Code:

$db_url = 'mysql://web1_u1:web1_db1_password@localhost/web1_db1';
$db_prefix = '';  << i'm kinda lost there i think it should be "web1_"

/**
 * Base URL:
 *
 * The URL of your website's main page. It is not allowed to have
 * a trailing slash; Drupal will add it for you.
 */
$base_url = 'http://www.mysite.com';


so when drupal didnt work, i thought i would revert to something i know how to install for sure, and thats php-nuke, because i have setup many nuke sites. Anyways, i got the same result, a plain white page......so i checked the error.log from, /var/www/web1/log, but i have no idea what this all means, could you guys please take a peek at it Maybe you can figure out whats up.....PLEASE !!

I didnt include the whole file, because it became repetative.

Quote:

[client 192.168.1.1] PHP Warning: main() [<a href='function.main'>function.main</a>]: open_basedir restriction in effect. File(/usr/share/php
5/includes/bootstrap.inc) is not within the allowed path(s): (/var/www/web1/) in /var/www/web1/web/index.php on line 12
[client 192.168.1.1] PHP Warning: main(includes/bootstrap.inc) [<a href='function.main'>function.main</a>]: failed to open stream: Operation
not permitted in /var/www/web1/web/index.php on line 12
[client 192.168.1.1] PHP Warning: main() [<a href='function.include'>function.include</a>]: Failed opening 'includes/bootstrap.inc' for inclu
sion (include_path='/usr/share/php5') in /var/www/web1/web/index.php on line 12
[client 192.168.1.1] PHP Fatal error: Call to undefined function drupal_page_header() in /var/www/web1/web/index.php on line 13
[client 192.168.1.1] PHP Warning: main() [<a href='function.main'>function.main</a>]: open_basedir restriction in effect. File(/usr/share/php
5/includes/bootstrap.inc) is not within the allowed path(s): (/var/www/web1/) in /var/www/web1/web/index.php on line 12
[client 192.168.1.1] PHP Warning: main(includes/bootstrap.inc) [<a href='function.main'>function.main</a>]: failed to open stream: Operation
not permitted in /var/www/web1/web/index.php on line 12
[client 192.168.1.1] PHP Warning: main() [<a href='function.include'>function.include</a>]: Failed opening 'includes/bootstrap.inc' for inclu
sion (include_path='/usr/share/php5') in /var/www/web1/web/index.php on line 12
I appreciate you guys helpin this newb out (:eek: theres that word again)

falko 16th June 2006 17:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by reddog
Ok, so now that i'm over my issue with creating databases. i have another issue, this may be related, or it may not.

$db_prefix is optional, you can leave that empty.

Quote:

Originally Posted by reddog
i tried installing drupal: did'nt work, all i get is a plain white page when i browse to the site, Drupals' database is setup under web1_db1, drupals' setting.php file was edited accordingly,(i'll include a sample below) and the files uploaded to /var/www/web1/web, (this is because im under a shared ip, and the web1_username is the admin for this site, set in ispconfig)

a portion of Drupals settings.php:
Code:

$db_url = 'mysql://web1_u1:web1_db1_password@localhost/web1_db1';
$db_prefix = '';  << i'm kinda lost there i think it should be "web1_"

/**
 * Base URL:
 *
 * The URL of your website's main page. It is not allowed to have
 * a trailing slash; Drupal will add it for you.
 */
$base_url = 'http://www.mysite.com';


so when drupal didnt work, i thought i would revert to something i know how to install for sure, and thats php-nuke, because i have setup many nuke sites. Anyways, i got the same result, a plain white page......so i checked the error.log from, /var/www/web1/log, but i have no idea what this all means, could you guys please take a peek at it Maybe you can figure out whats up.....PLEASE !!

I didnt include the whole file, because it became repetative.

Please disable PHP Safe Mode for that web site in ISPConfig. Then have a look here:
http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...upal+.htaccess
http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...upal+.htaccess
http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...upal+.htaccess
http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...upal+.htaccess
http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...upal+.htaccess
http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...upal+.htaccess

reddog 16th June 2006 18:58

Quote:

Please disable PHP Safe Mode for that web site in ISPConfig. Then have a look here:
http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...upal+.htaccess
Hello falko,

well, i disabled php safe mode, as well as editing httpd.conf.....still not working though:(

httpd.conf
Quote:

###############ispconfig_log###############
LogFormat "%v||||%b||||%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b \"%{Referer}i\" \"%{User-Agent}i\"" combined_ispconfig
CustomLog "|/root/ispconfig/cronolog --symlink=/var/log/httpd/ispconfig_access_log /var/log/httpd/ispconfig_access_log_%Y_%m_%d" combined_ispc
onfig

<Directory /var/www/*/web>
Options +Includes -Indexes +FollowSymlinks
AllowOverride All
AllowOverride Indexes AuthConfig Limit FileInfo
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
<Files ~ "^\.ht">
Deny from all
</Files>
</Directory>

<Directory /var/www/*/user/*/web>
Options +Includes -Indexes
AllowOverride All
AllowOverride Indexes AuthConfig Limit FileInfo
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
<Files ~ "^\.ht">
Deny from all
</Files>
</Directory>
and just for some extra info; apache2/error_log

Quote:

[Fri Jun 16 11:00:27 2006] [notice] Graceful restart requested, doing restart
[Fri Jun 16 11:00:28 2006] [notice] Apache/2.0.54 (Linux/SUSE) configured -- resuming normal operations
[Fri Jun 16 11:00:28 2006] [warn] long lost child came home! (pid 11045)
[Fri Jun 16 11:02:51 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Fri Jun 16 11:02:51 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Fri Jun 16 11:02:53 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Fri Jun 16 11:02:53 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Fri Jun 16 11:02:55 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Fri Jun 16 11:02:55 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Fri Jun 16 11:16:54 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Fri Jun 16 11:16:54 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Fri Jun 16 11:17:40 2006] [notice] Graceful restart requested, doing restart
[Fri Jun 16 11:17:40 2006] [notice] Apache/2.0.54 (Linux/SUSE) configured -- resuming normal operations
[Fri Jun 16 11:17:40 2006] [warn] long lost child came home! (pid 19670)
[Fri Jun 16 11:18:24 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Fri Jun 16 11:18:24 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Fri Jun 16 11:18:26 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Fri Jun 16 11:18:26 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Fri Jun 16 11:23:35 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Fri Jun 16 11:23:35 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Fri Jun 16 11:23:36 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Fri Jun 16 11:23:36 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Fri Jun 16 11:23:38 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Fri Jun 16 11:23:38 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Fri Jun 16 11:26:42 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Fri Jun 16 11:26:42 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Fri Jun 16 11:26:44 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Fri Jun 16 11:26:44 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Fri Jun 16 11:27:53 2006] [notice] caught SIGTERM, shutting down
[Fri Jun 16 11:27:54 2006] [notice] suEXEC mechanism enabled (wrapper: /usr/sbin/suexec2)
[Fri Jun 16 11:27:54 2006] [notice] Apache/2.0.54 (Linux/SUSE) configured -- resuming normal operations
[Fri Jun 16 11:28:04 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Fri Jun 16 11:28:04 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
thank you helping !!

falko 17th June 2006 12:59

Have a look here: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...che2_php%22%5D


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:37.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.