HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Still have problems with DNS (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=48523)

nissy 3rd September 2010 16:30

Still have problems with DNS
 
Hi people, hope you can help with this one!

I created a co-host x for my existing domain, I ticked so it would create the correspondent DNS record. If I go to the DNS section, I see the A entry, but if I dig/nslookup my server, it says no A entry was created.

Also, I have many problems with DNS server, when I dig/noslookup it only shows information on the root domain and NS, doesn't show all the A records, doesn't show any CNAME information, and also when I create new CNAME records using the web interface on ispconfig, it normally doesn't work.

I've tried both using co-host option and creating dns manually...

Any ideas?

Thanks

Nissy

falko 4th September 2010 13:33

Is your ISPConfig server the authoritative nameserver for your domain? You can check that by running
Code:

dig ns yourdomain.com
Also, you can check your DNS settings on www.intodns.com

nissy 4th September 2010 13:49

Yes, they are authorizative and in intodns.com everything shows ok...
If you dig or nslookup it also shows ok...

If you try to dig the subdomain x (x.domain.com) it says no record is found. If I go to the zone pri.domain.com the record is indeed created.

How can you make so that the changes made to a zone reflect into the cache zone? (I mean that pri.domain.com and pri.domain.com~ have the same entries).

For what I see, pri.domain.com~ is the one the system uses, right?

Thanks

Nissy

falko 5th September 2010 19:03

No, pri.domain.com~ is just a backup of the zone file from before the latest changes. It is not being used by named.

nissy 5th September 2010 23:57

Thanks for your reply, but that doesn't solve the fact that my server still doesn't answer to the records stated in the zone file...

falko 6th September 2010 17:52

Can you post your zone file and your named.conf?

createch 6th September 2010 19:47

can you check in your ISPConfig panel ....

a) whether named.conf is set as:
/var/named/chroot/etc/named.conf

and

b) whether zonefiles dir is set as
/var/named/chroot/var/named

nissy 6th September 2010 21:02

2 Attachment(s)
Hi,

I have checked and in ISPConfig the file named.conf points to:
/etc/bind/named.conf

when I look in the system, I have 2 named.conf:
/etc/bind/named.conf
/var/lib/named/etc/bind/named.conf
both with the same content, same thing for the zones, ispconfig it's set as follows:

/etc/bind
but when I look at the zones, they are also copied in:
/var/lib/named/etc/bind
also with the same contents, and the contents reflect what is set on ispconfig panels.

I am attaching named.conf and the zone. The failing dns entry is "zencart", it simply doesn't answer when you dig or nslookup it.

to createch: the path /var/named/chroot/ doesn't even exist. I am running a ubuntu 8.10, installation using the perfect server guide for it.

BTW, in another domain I created a co-host webmail pointing to an http address, it worked in another domain, but with this one it doesn't, don't know why, guess it's related all to the same...

Thanks for your help, I have no idea how to fix this...

Nissy

falko 7th September 2010 17:22

ns01 and ns02 must be A records, not CNAME records. Also, since ns01 and ns02 are in the same domain, you need glue records: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domain_...d_glue_records

nissy 7th September 2010 21:08

Hi again,

Changed it so it has glue records for both ns01 and ns02, and changed the cname entries to A entries, this was like 3 hours ago. Now if I dig/nslookup using the IP associated to the server, and ask for the A record for zencart.formacion-tecnica.com, which is in the zone, it still says it doesn't exist (?)

Anyway, for another domain happens the same, I created a "webmail" A record and if you dig it directly to the IP on the server, it says record is non-existant, and the record does appear in the zone file...

I have also used dig/nslookup setting server to localhost, and it also says that records DO NOT EXIST (wtf?)

Any ideas??

Thnks - Nissy


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:38.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.