HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Working with ISPConfig with IP (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=481)

MyLinux 5th September 2005 09:18

Working with ISPConfig with IP
 
Hi friends,
Does any one know any method to use ip address instead of hostname which I have to register as a valid DNS record due to the fact that I want to install ispconfig on a server with valid IP address.
I would like to test ispconfig capabilities before assigning the name and registration of that name.
Thank you,

till 5th September 2005 10:46

Quote:

Originally Posted by MyLinux
Hi friends,
Does any one know any method to use ip address instead of hostname which I have to register as a valid DNS record due to the fact that I want to install ispconfig on a server with valid IP address.
I would like to test ispconfig capabilities before assigning the name and registration of that name.
Thank you,

You can add your domain to the the hosts file on your (windows or Linux) workstation.

The format of this file is:

Code:

192.168.0.40        www.yourdomain.com

MyLinux 5th September 2005 11:00

Dear Till,
Thank you for replying.As you know using the hosts file is possible mostly in local station ,but in my case I am trying to do so through SSH and IE.
for example I want to access to my ispconfig : http://100.100.100.100:81.
As another problem I can point to asking the host name (a valid one) during the installation of ISPConfig(I do not want to assign valid name at the moment).
:eek:

till 5th September 2005 11:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by MyLinux
Dear Till,
Thank you for replying.As you know using the hosts file is possible mostly in local station ,but in my case I am trying to do so through SSH and IE.
for example I want to access to my ispconfig : http://100.100.100.100:81.
As another problem I can point to asking the host name (a valid one) during the installation of ISPConfig(I do not want to assign valid name at the moment).
:eek:

This are some different questions. You can use the IP for everything except the apache vhosts, they are name based and you must have a correct DNS A-Record pointing to your server or modify the hosts file.

There are several threads in the forums on how to install ispconfig without providing a domain. In the installer, leave the host empty and enter the IP-Address as domain.

MyLinux 5th September 2005 11:18

Dear friend,
Thanks for your reply,I shall check them.So just let me know wether it is possible to use ispconfig without domain assigning or not?
Thank you again,
:cool:

till 5th September 2005 11:24

Quote:

Originally Posted by MyLinux
Dear friend,
Thanks for your reply,I shall check them.So just let me know wether it is possible to use ispconfig without domain assigning or not?
Thank you again,
:cool:

1) Yes, it is possible to use ISPConfig without assigning a domain.
2) No, it is not possible to use vhosts in ISPConfig without assigning a domain.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:37.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.