HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   filter was not added: PHP error (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=4770)

gilas 8th June 2006 12:55

filter was not added: PHP error
 
This is the error.log (/etc/log/apache2/error.log)

[Wed Jun 07 13:04:31 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Wed Jun 07 13:04:31 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Wed Jun 07 13:04:37 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Wed Jun 07 13:04:37 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Wed Jun 07 13:04:37 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP

I've read the previous messages posted in this forum and modified ISPConfig value to 'addtype' (to avoid filters) but without success, restarted apache, etc.

Some readers said that this error is ininfluent, but for my particular case this is very tedious. Infact when I attempt to upload some data through a form (text area) if the content is too large the server answers (it is not possible to display the page) and the upload stops without success.

Thank you

till 8th June 2006 13:00

Change the line:

$go_info["server"]["apache2_php"] = 'both';

to:

$go_info["server"]["apache2_php"] = 'addtype';

in the file /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php

This is the correct and only solution!

Quote:

Some readers said that this error is ininfluent, but for my particular case this is very tedious. Infact when I attempt to upload some data through a form (text area) if the content is too large the server answers (it is not possible to display the page) and the upload stops without success.
This is not related to the above error. Just set the memory limit and limit for max. post data size in your php,ini to a higher value.

gilas 9th June 2006 15:38

Thank you for you comment. I discovered the cause of the problem and talk with my colleagues.

Infact it happens that, if you attempt to upload through a form the following line (? is this a Ie/Mozilla bug?!?):

//page.headerData.1.value = <sc ript>alert(document.compatMode);</script>


(note: I've put a 'space char' between 'sc' and 'ript' to ensule this upload...

in the middle of a long text, explorer (or the server?) stops the upload immediately before the line and doesn't upoload the remaining text.

If you are using explorer you will redirected toward a page with "Documents contain no data" and under Mozilla you will receive an alert such as "No data.".

The behaviour changes between different servers, so that I think could be depending from the configuration...


This is very strange... thank you, have luck!!!!!

AlexPM 13th August 2006 02:39

Dear Sir
 
Dear sir

Replace that line not work for me.

I replace that line and restart apache2 and the same error in error log.

[Sun Aug 13 02:05:36 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP

I think ISPconfig has a bug and 3 days ago attacks to my server start to come, same attacks to others user report in this forum.

[Fri Aug 9 00:09:57 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP

[Fri Aug 12 09:42:23 2006] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP

One script in the server report that problem specifically is a script that use gmail for send emails via Pear, that script is not linked from any web page or script be cause i use for test that specific error and resolve that, i think only me access that page, but from any way someone else know the page...

How someone knows that web address?

Why servers with this problem start to be under attack?

ISPconfig is a trouble for me, I Install that and Headache come...

falko 14th August 2006 17:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by AlexPM
I think ISPconfig has a bug and 3 days ago attacks to my server start to come, same attacks to others user report in this forum.

There's no known vulnerability in ISPConfig.

After you've changed your config.inc.php, you must update one of your web sites in ISPConfig so that ISPConfig creates new configuration files. Then the an unknown filter was not added: PHP lines will disappear.

Quote:

Originally Posted by AlexPM
One script in the server report that problem specifically is a script that use gmail for send emails via Pear, that script is not linked from any web page or script be cause i use for test that specific error and resolve that, i think only me access that page, but from any way someone else know the page...

That's a problem of your web application, it's not caused by ISPConfig.

tellar 17th January 2007 22:42

still dont understand
 
I am seein the same errors in my error logs and am not clear how to remove them, i have not changed config.inc.php,

a read in a few places the httpd.conf needs to be edited but in the new version of apache this file is obsolete and empty??

can you help get rid of this error

thanks

till 18th January 2007 08:32

You must change the config.inc.php file as described above to solve this. Then modify one of your websites so that the configuration is rewritten.

achaian 29th January 2007 16:39

Quote:

Originally Posted by till
Change the line:

$go_info["server"]["apache2_php"] = 'both';

to:

$go_info["server"]["apache2_php"] = 'addtype';

in the file /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php

This is the correct and only solution!

Quote:

Originally Posted by till
You must change the config.inc.php file as described above to solve this. Then modify one of your websites so that the configuration is rewritten.


Thanks till --- Worked like a charm.

jonwatson 20th February 2007 04:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by achaian
Change the line:

$go_info["server"]["apache2_php"] = 'both';

to:

$go_info["server"]["apache2_php"] = 'addtype';

Erk..when I do this I get the PHP file printed out in my browser. Debian 3.1.

Any ideas? This is freaking me out...

astewart 20th February 2007 06:28

I'm also experiencing the same problem, I get a number of these every few minutes showing up in the Apache2 log.

I seached for the "$go_info["server"]["apache2_php"] = 'both';" in the "config.inc.php" file but it is not there.

I'm running ISPCONFIG 2.2.9


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:04.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.