HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   HOWTO-Related Questions (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   Apache won't Start httpd (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=4761)

EnDLeSs 8th June 2006 01:29

Apache won't Start httpd
 
Hey, I just finished installing ISP Config on my pc. But I am trying to acces the ISP control panel from a diffrent computer. I tried to use the Pc's ip address and it wont work. but when i go to
Code:

https://127.0.0.1:81
on the server it works. When i look at the services it says
Web-Server: Offline
FTP-Server: Online
SMTP-Server: Online
POP3-Server: Online
BIND-Server: Online
mySQL-Server: Online

So I try and go to services to star tup httpd But it just wont start? Any ideas on what I can do to start it up or a way I can access the ISPconfig control panel from another computer?

EnDLeSs 8th June 2006 05:16

I got it to work. But I still have one more question? How would I acces the ISPConfig Control panel from a completely diffrent computer? not the 192.168.x.x ip but something else?

Or make the home server have a domain name like www.something.com << which I can access from any PC

falko 8th June 2006 16:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by EnDLeSs
I got it to work. But I still have one more question? How would I acces the ISPConfig Control panel from a completely diffrent computer? not the 192.168.x.x ip but something else?

You must forward port 81 from your router to your ISPConfig system. You can then use your router's public IP address to access ISPConfig, or you get yourself a domain from dyndns.org.

Quote:

Originally Posted by EnDLeSs
Or make the home server have a domain name like www.something.com << which I can access from any PC

Same answer, but this time with port 80. :)

EnDLeSs 9th June 2006 03:02

Do you know how I would forward port 81 on my router. I have a Linksys BEFWS11F router. I know how to acccess the admin panel of the router. But I have no idea on what I need to do to forward port 81.

Also dyndns.org offers certain domain names. You wont be able to make your own. It has a premade list. Is there another way of letting me create my own domain name?

All i am trying to do is host my own site. Not start a hosting company. I already have a domain that is being hosted by another hosting site. But now I want to use my extra PC to host my site.

falko 9th June 2006 13:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by EnDLeSs
Do you know how I would forward port 81 on my router. I have a Linksys BEFWS11F router. I know how to acccess the admin panel of the router. But I have no idea on what I need to do to forward port 81.

Sorry, I don't know that model. On a Linksys WRT54G it's under "Applications & Gaming" and then "Port Range Forward".

Quote:

Originally Posted by EnDLeSs
Also dyndns.org offers certain domain names. You wont be able to make your own. It has a premade list. Is there another way of letting me create my own domain name?

All i am trying to do is host my own site. Not start a hosting company. I already have a domain that is being hosted by another hosting site. But now I want to use my extra PC to host my site.

I'd use a DynDNS name. You can then make your own domain a CNAME of that DynDNS domain.

EnDLeSs 10th June 2006 10:15

Well In Port forwarding
http://img135.imageshack.us/img135/9...10041vl.th.gif


I would put start 81? and End 81? Or what? and would i put the ip address of the server pc which is 192.168.1.104 and not 192.168.1.100

After that How would I figure out what the routers public IP Address is?

falko 10th June 2006 22:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by EnDLeSs
I would put start 81? and End 81? Or what? and would i put the ip address of the server pc which is 192.168.1.104 and not 192.168.1.100

Yes, right.

Quote:

Originally Posted by EnDLeSs
After that How would I figure out what the routers public IP Address is?

Click on "Status".

EnDLeSs 11th June 2006 00:01

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko
Yes, right.

Click on "Status".

Well I also have to change the DMZ to .104 because I'm already using the DMZ in .100


EnDLeSs 11th June 2006 02:05

Never mind that, it works


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:44.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.