HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Details on problem /mailuser login and more (long) (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=475)

linutzy 4th September 2005 20:57

Details on problem /mailuser login and more (long)
 
What's Up with This? I deleted the (2) required dirs again and will now run a fresh install.

I'm not mad or anything just a little lost as always.

I am behind a linksys router and have a WAN static IP from my provider 216.X.X.X
The linksys is the gateways with an ip of 192.168.1.x and the debain box with ISPconfig
installed is behind it also on a 192.168.1.x address (these are also static LANS), able to get online ping IP's the whole works. The ports that need forwarding are doing so with no issues.

I also have two registered domains fakedomaint.net and fakedomainp.ca
I also have a primary name server glued by easydns.com using my static IP however after a new install nslookup cannot see it ns1.fakedomaint.net, however since easydns.com does secondary dns I'm able to load the page.



I follow (no webalizer install) the steps located at falktotimme.com for the debian 3.1 setup.

In the dir called admin I do the following.
tar xvfz ISPConfig*.tar.gz
cd install_ispconfig
./setup

This part works great.


I go through the certification process on the command line and in steps 7 & 8 I say no.


I go through the "standard" setup saying yes to postfix and proftp.


Please enter your MySQL server: localhost
Please enter your MySQL user: etc etc

.......then it goes to

Please enter the IP address of the ISPConfig web: Do I add my WAN static IP from my provider or my router 192.168.1.x IP and if I make a mistake where do I change it?For the sake of this long question I put in my router assigned address 192.168.1.x, the same address I have in /etc/network/interfaces.
(there is no second IP installed there)




Please enter the host name (e.g. www):www
Please enter the domain: fakedomaint.net
I pick https and it says I have connected to MYSQL server, restarts postfix.
I get the Congrats screen and it's ready for me to login to
https://www.fakedomaint.net:81 I login change my password and am ready to "try" to make some sites.

The actual tool is pretty fast I don't have to wait 30 to 60 seconds more like 5-10.


My tree looks like this.

admin
Reseller
Clients
Sites
Recycle Bin


The first thing I do is click "New Client" since I want the basics first (Not New Reseller).

Group: admin
Title: Fakedomaint.net Client
Folder: admin, Reseller, Clients, Sites (I leave it as admin)

I fill out the information needed in Master Data.
I then click SAVE for the purpose of explanation.


The tree now looks like this:

admin
Reseller
Clients
Sites
Recycle Bin
fakedomaint.net Client

I click "fakedomaint.net Client" in the tree so that I can click the "Site Management" tab.
I click the New button

Reseller: admin
Customer: fakedomaint.net Client
Hostingplan: Individual Settings
NEXT>>>

ISP SITE>>BASIS

Group: admin
Title: fakedomaint.net Site
Folder: admin, Reseller, Clients, Sites (I leave it as admin again)
Server: Server 1
Hostname: www
Domain: fakedomaint.net
IP Address: 192.168.1.x
Create DNS: CHECKED
Space MB: -1
Traffic MB: -1
Traffic Exceedance: No Action
Max. User: -1
Max. Domain: -1

Everything is checked from Shell Access to MAIL USER LOGIN for the purpose of testing.
I click save again and now "Site Management" has an IP of 192.168.1.x listed. I click on
that IP address then "USER and EMAIL" tab and begin to make an email account.

NEW>>
Real Name: my name
Email: myname@fakedomaint.net
Username: web1_myname
Password: somepassword
WebSpace MB: -1
MailSpace MB: -1
Administrator: CHECKED
Shell Access: CHECKED

Advanced Settings Tab I leave everything blank and unchecked.
Spamfilter and Antivirus I leave everything blank and unchecked.

I click "Save" and now in "USER and EMAIL" I see

User Surname Email Admin CatchAll
web1_myname my name myname 1 0


NOTE: FOR some reason it had a co-domain listed with the same IP, I deleted that.

I also click the "OPTIONS TAB" and mail server says "Local Mail Server"
Logsize: 30%

DirectoryIndex: index.html
index.htm
index.php
index.php5
index.php4
index.php3
index.shtml
index.cgi

The SSL tab is also blank just so you know.

SIDE NOTES:

Web-Server: Online
FTP-Server: Online
SMTP-Server: Online
POP3-Server: Online
BIND-Server: Online
mySQL-Server: Online

Web Server: On
FTP Server: On
SMTP Server: On
DNS Server: On
mySQL Server: On
Firewall: Off

MTA TYPE: POSTFIX
MAILDIR: CHECKED





Okay at this point I click the header
Web-FTP

"Web Selection" shows
Select Web: fakedomaint.net Site (nothing else to pick in drop down)
Username : web1_myname
Password : some password

I click selection and it logs me in and I see a number of folders.

ssl
log
user
cgi-bin
web
ftp
phptmp


Question #1 Great but now which folder do I create my first web page in and
what is the URL PATH?
Question #2 Still not able to login to https://www.fakedomaint.net:81/mailuser.

If I missed something please tell me I'm trying as hard as I can with this stuff.

domino 5th September 2005 00:52

I think you still have a bit of reading up to do on virtual IP in Linux. Also try to bind all domains on a single IP and NOT use HTTPS unless you know what the considerations are when using SSL. It's a rule of thumb that you dedicate a domain to it's own IP if it requires SSL. So I think you need to solve the first problem, which is getting all your domains working, before you tackle the next problem. Otherwise you will loose you mind.

linutzy 5th September 2005 01:27

Yeah I think the https road might be a bit to much.
 
I will try to do the http install as you have stated. You are right I have a bit more to do. But I really like ispconfig.

When it comes down to it I need a walk through
for creating domain1.net, health.domain1.net, math.domain1.net and domain2.ca for my friends each with seperate logins. I have a lot of DNS stuff to look at also and now for some reason after I reset the modem and baught a switch for other technical reasons I get the default page for my domain and not the apache page which is good but I don't know how I got it.

But again the SSL input you provided will be looked at. If I lose my mind it means I'm just getting broken in to this Linux world.

till 5th September 2005 09:22

Hi,

you have entered www.fakedomain.net as your server domain and then later created a virtual host www.fakedomain.net. This will not work, the hostname and domain of the server can not be the same than a hostname of a virtual website.

To your 1. question. Create the webpages in the web folder.

linutzy 5th September 2005 21:00

Okay
 
So I have fakedomain.com I just want to start with the one domain.
1) what are the steps I should take so that I don't make a mess again?
2) what IP should I use during the install (router private or WAN static)?

I've read the docs now it seems I have done just about everything wrong.

Oh well.

domino 6th September 2005 06:41

I can't speak much for Debian. But for Fedora, towards the end of the installation, it asked me what my domain and IP address of Linux. Remember the IP address you assigned for Linux.

When you install ISPConfig, it will ask you again what the IP address is. Enter the IP address your assigned to Linux.

domino 6th September 2005 06:54

If you want to make your Linux webserver sean outside of your network, you need to "port forward" the requests to your linux box. You do this from your router. This has beed discussed several times throughout the forum. Please read you router manual to learn how to port forward to your linux server. :p

linutzy 6th September 2005 07:36

Done
 
Port Forwarding has been done for the Linux box behind my linksys router. There is a control panel feature in the linksys router that allows me to do this or else I would not be able to load the site and have the outside world see it.
I just wanted to know where my static wan ip might come into play.

Phil 15th February 2006 04:14

Dual use of domain
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by till
Hi,

you have entered www.fakedomain.net as your server domain and then later created a virtual host www.fakedomain.net. This will not work, the hostname and domain of the server can not be the same than a hostname of a virtual website.

I have two new domains that I have purchased for this new server that I have just finished building.

I have used one for the server domain and have used it again as a virtual website along with my second new domain name and they both appear to be working correctly. I can access all areas correctly and send and recieve emails log in to ftp create databases view website stats etc without any problems. I can still access all of the admin functions without any problems.

Is this a bad thing?
Should I rebuild the server and use 1 domain for server setup and the other as a virtual website?

How I did it...

1. I built the server using one of my new domain names.
2. I installed ISPConfig using the same domain.
3. I created a reseller.
4. I created a client for that reseller.
5. Selected site management for that client and added the two domains there with no problems.

I thought that was the way to do it as it made sense to me but I am just confused now!

Phil.

till 15th February 2006 09:09

Quote:

Originally Posted by Phil
I have two new domains that I have purchased for this new server that I have just finished building.

I have used one for the server domain and have used it again as a virtual website along with my second new domain name and they both appear to be working correctly. I can access all areas correctly and send and recieve emails log in to ftp create databases view website stats etc without any problems. I can still access all of the admin functions without any problems.

Is this a bad thing?
Should I rebuild the server and use 1 domain for server setup and the other as a virtual website?

How I did it...

1. I built the server using one of my new domain names.
2. I installed ISPConfig using the same domain.
3. I created a reseller.
4. I created a client for that reseller.
5. Selected site management for that client and added the two domains there with no problems.

I thought that was the way to do it as it made sense to me but I am just confused now!

Phil.


If everything is working for you, you dont have to change anything. What might happen is, that if you enable an email catchall account in the website that has the same domain then your server, this email address will get all emails, even if there exist another account with that email address.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:04.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.