HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   "The Perfect Server - CentOS 5.5 x86_64 [ISPConfig 3]" (Quota help please!) (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=47152)

PJNoMore 9th July 2010 00:25

"The Perfect Server - CentOS 5.5 x86_64 [ISPConfig 3]" (Quota help please!)
 
Hi,
I've been having issues with "Quota" in every single install I've done (Ubuntu, CentOS, and SuSE) I am using CentOS for now. I do everything and everything seems to go correctly up to step 8 of the tutorial:

I install quota with:

yum install quota

Afterwords:

vi /etc/fstab

/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 / ext3 defaults,usrquota,grpquota 1 1
LABEL=/boot /boot ext3 defaults 1 2
tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol01 swap swap defaults 0 0

I input "usrquota" and "grpquota" as mentioned in the tutorial and above, but this is where the problems begin:

touch /aquota.user /aquota.group

There is no visible output so I'm guessing it didn't work, but I continued:

chmod 600 /aquota.*

Still no output:

mount -o remount /

No output...
quotacheck -avugm

Now, it returns something like "processing" (sorry I dont know the exact message). It didnt finish within an hour so I just left it running all night but when I came back it still hasnt finished so I just scrapped it and came here. If you could help that would be amazing!

Thanks,
PJ

falko 9th July 2010 10:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by PJNoMore (Post 233122)
touch /aquota.user /aquota.group

There is no visible output so I'm guessing it didn't work, but I continued:

chmod 600 /aquota.*

Still no output:

mount -o remount /

No output...

No output is ok for all these commands. It means there was no error.

Quote:

Originally Posted by PJNoMore (Post 233122)
quotacheck -avugm

Now, it returns something like "processing" (sorry I dont know the exact message). It didnt finish within an hour so I just left it running all night but when I came back it still hasnt finished so I just scrapped it and came here. If you could help that would be amazing!

Thanks,
PJ

Can you reboot and post the output of
Code:

repquota -avug
?

PJNoMore 9th July 2010 23:40

EDIT:

Please close this thread I got it to work :] Thanks for your help


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:23.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.