HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   HOWTO-Related Questions (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   Perfect Install - Ubuntu 6.06 Dapper Questions (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=4709)

Anim 5th June 2006 13:24

Perfect Install - Ubuntu 6.06 Dapper Questions
 
Hi

Just going through the guide now and have a few (newbie) questions...

1. The partition screenshots don't show the actual partitions you have chosen, or at least I dont think it does as it says Partition #1 and Partition #5 but Partitions 2,3 and 4 aren't visible. In the previous version guide you used /var / and boot. Is this now not required in Ubuntu version 6?

2. on Page 3 you setup a root account but Ubuntu recommends using sudo for root operations instead. Also, I discovered that doing "sudo bash" would stop it asking for passwords. So, is creating a "root" account required? And if so then is it possible to delete the "admin" account setup previously as we would have two accounts with root access?

3. on Page 3 when editing /etc/network/interfaces
You have listed "network" and "broadcast" IP addresses. Are these needed here if not running the server as a DHCP server?

4. Still on Page 3, when editing the hosts file what does...
127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
....do, why add localdomain here?

Using this method I couldn't get "hostname" to display my full hostname, even after re-booting. However, hostname -f worked.

To fix this I reverted to the Badger guide that said enter:
echo server1.example.com > /etc/hostname
/bin/hostname -F /etc/hostname

I also noticed that you omitted the alias "server1" from the 127.0.0.1 IP in
hosts in the 6.06 guide compared to the badger guide. I also omitted the servername from localhost in this setup.

5. When we edit vi /etc/fstab and add usrquota and grpquota to the mount points why do we add quota to "/", I thought that "/" is for the OS and that "/var" is for user data. Wouldn't it be quicker just to use quota on "/var" ?

6. on Page 5 when doing the "dpkg-reconfigure postfix" command and getting to the point that says
Other destinations to accept mail for? (blank for none) <-- server1.example.com, localhost.example.com, localhost

On my setup there are two commas before localhost as in

server1.example.com, localhost.example.com, , localhost

Was something removed there by the OS? Is it meant to be there? For my install I removed the additional comma.

7. Page 6. proFTPd setup refers to the link
http://proftpd.linux.co.uk/localsite...userguide.html
....which doesn't work (or didnt for me).

However this one does
http://www.proftpd.org/localsite/Use...userguide.html

8. Page 6, Instead of using Webalizer can we use http://www.awstats.org/ instead? I only ask as Webalizer seems quite old that hasnt been updated in several years.

9. The final stage is getting ISPConfig but the instructions kind of end here. I did the following from the command line...

1. Change to tmp folder
cd /tmp

2. Download ispconfig (got UK location from ispconfig website)
wget http://kent.dl.sourceforge.net/sourc...g-2.2.3.tar.gz

Now you can follow the instructions from: http://www.ispconfig.org/manual_installation.htm lower down the page under the "installation" heading

Other:

I discoverd that using "nano" instead of "vi" was an easier editor (from a windows users point of view) to use.

Cheers
Anim

falko 5th June 2006 13:57

Quote:

Originally Posted by Anim
1. The partition screenshots don't show the actual partitions you have chosen, or at least I dont think it does as it says Partition #1 and Partition #5 but Partitions 2,3 and 4 aren't visible. In the previous version guide you used /var / and boot. Is this now not required in Ubuntu version 6?

I've chosen to let the Ubuntu installer do the partitioning, and by default it creates a / and a swap partition. Of course you can choose any other partitioning scheme, as Till did in the Ubuntu 5.10 tutorial. For the tutorial it's not really important.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Anim
2. on Page 3 you setup a root account but Ubuntu recommends using sudo for root operations instead. Also, I discovered that doing "sudo bash" would stop it asking for passwords. So, is creating a "root" account required? And if so then is it possible to delete the "admin" account setup previously as we would have two accounts with root access?

I highly recommend to create a root account. Of course, you can use sudo, but I don't like that. I wouldn't delete admin - admin is not a second root account, it's a normal user account.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Anim
3. on Page 3 when editing /etc/network/interfaces
You have listed "network" and "broadcast" IP addresses. Are these needed here if not running the server as a DHCP server?

I've never tried without the network and broadcast addresses. Just leave them in there.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Anim
4. Still on Page 3, when editing the hosts file what does...
127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
....do, why add localdomain here?

Many programs refer to localhost.localdomain instead of just localhost, that's why I added it there.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Anim
5. When we edit vi /etc/fstab and add usrquota and grpquota to the mount points why do we add quota to "/", I thought that "/" is for the OS and that "/var" is for user data. Wouldn't it be quicker just to use quota on "/var" ?

If you created a /var partition, then you can add that to /var. But in my guide I don't have a /var partition, that's why I add it to /.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Anim
6. on Page 5 when doing the "dpkg-reconfigure postfix" command and getting to the point that says
Other destinations to accept mail for? (blank for none) <-- server1.example.com, localhost.example.com, localhost

On my setup there are two commas before localhost as in

server1.example.com, localhost.example.com, , localhost

Was something removed there by the OS? Is it meant to be there? For my install I removed the additional comma.

I also had this additional comma, it's a bug. I removed it, and you should, too.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Anim
7. Page 6. proFTPd setup refers to the link
http://proftpd.linux.co.uk/localsite...userguide.html
....which doesn't work (or didnt for me).

However this one does
http://www.proftpd.org/localsite/Use...userguide.html

I'll correct that...

Quote:

Originally Posted by Anim
8. Page 6, Instead of using Webalizer can we use http://www.awstats.org/ instead? I only ask as Webalizer seems quite old that hasnt been updated in several years.

AWStats doesn't integrate into ISPConfig. If webalizer is quite old, this can also mean it's so good it doesn't need to be updated... :D

Anim 5th June 2006 14:12

Wow, fast response, cheers for the replies.

Anim

graveman 6th June 2006 08:24

Problem...
 
also having a little bit of trouble getting this point to work.

Quote:

Then edit /etc/hosts. Make it look like this:

vi /etc/hosts

127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
192.168.0.100 server1.example.com server1

# The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
::1 ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
ff02::3 ip6-allhosts

Now run

hostname
hostname -f

Both should show server1.example.com. If they do not, reboot the system:

shutdown -r now

Afterwards, run

hostname
hostname -f

again. Now they should show server1.example.com.
but they don't show the same???

Anim 6th June 2006 09:40

Graveman, the badger guide solved that bit for me, see my comment about it in this thread. No idea why the new method doesnt work tho.

Anim

graveman 6th June 2006 10:30

Quote:

Originally Posted by Anim
Graveman, the badger guide solved that bit for me, see my comment about it in this thread. No idea why the new method doesnt work tho.

Anim

i tryed that
results are
hostname -f unknown host
hostname server1.example.com

falko 6th June 2006 11:32

Quote:

Originally Posted by graveman
hostname -f unknown host
hostname server1.example.com

Did you reboot?
Anyway, the result you get is ok, you can move on. :)

graveman 6th June 2006 19:18

finished the howto...
and every things working perfectly..
thank 4 the great howto:) :) :)

leetcharmer 6th June 2006 23:37

So, can I use something else for the domain other than server1.example.com?? Everywhere I go, everyone uses example.com. Does the domain name matter? Is it linked to an actual website? How does that work?

till 7th June 2006 11:02

Quote:

Originally Posted by leetcharmer
So, can I use something else for the domain other than server1.example.com?? Everywhere I go, everyone uses example.com. Does the domain name matter? Is it linked to an actual website? How does that work?

You must use a host and domainname, that has a DNS A-Record pointing to your server.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:34.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.