HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   I can't get this to work - help the newbie! Please! (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=46695)

Houdini0001 21st June 2010 20:45

I can't get this to work - help the newbie! Please!
 
OK let me try to make a long story short as possible.

Linux - I am new to it - However over the last 4 weeks I'v managed to install sucessfully DEBIAN 5.4, FEDORA 12 and 13, CENTOS, REDHAT 6.0.. with all the bells and whistles listed on the Howtoforge site, I'v got to say I've learned a buttload! but not near enough to get this dang server to work!

I had an ISP that was blocking most ports, SO I have sence changed providers. Even have a business acct. that is not blocking any ports, I know because I have ran several port checkers and all is well.

For this example I'm going to use my actual stuff, cause at this point I dont care who knows! (LAUGH) I'm about ready to shoot this thing and give up, no really I'm like totally frustrated, and 4 weeks of countless hours and days at trying to get this has weeknd me.

Ok so here is where I am:

DEBAIN Lenny installed - followed the perfect server install Exactly.

Installed ISPconfig2 and 3 (NO NOT TOGETHER)
I currently have a Plain Debian install, ready to go once I get some input,
and will install either ispconfig2 or 3 you can help me deside.

So I have a server domain: "dbldogdareya.net"

It has been configured thus:

; <<>> DiG 9.6-ESV-R1 <<>> ns1.dbldogdareya.net
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 3205
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 2

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;ns1.dbldogdareya.net. IN A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
ns1.dbldogdareya.net. 3600 IN A 96.225.226.54

96.225.226.54 is my routers IP address assigned by the ISP

My Linux system (server) has been edited to have an internal static IP
set in interfaces.

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:40:ca:b5:5a:4e
inet addr:192.168.1.150 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::240:caff:feb5:5a4e/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:114113 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:63986 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:118677258 (113.1 MiB) TX bytes:11362298 (10.8 MiB)
Interrupt:11 Base address:0xc400

I go in and edit /etc/hosts
ns1.dbldogdareya.net

So everythings great. I go into ISPconfig and do the following:
go change password - Done
put a check in maildir in the system settings - done
System settings show IP of 192.168.1.150

go to DNS and create masters -
dbldogdareya.com
dbldogdareya.info
roziesplace.com
roziesplace.net
roziesplace.org
roziesplace.info
roziesplace.us
( and I have serveral more but we will stop there)
I create on each of them A-records
www - IP 192.168.1.150
mail - IP 192.168.1.150
MX - blank - mail.dbldogdareya.com
and MX - records for each of them just like this one.
I then go to websites and creat a client for each
I then create sites for each with ip - 192.168.1.150

Ok heres my problem witch I'm sure you smart people have alreay figured out - I go to another computer and try going to each of these addy's
the first DNSI created was roziesplace.com I go to www.roziesplace.com
BAM! no problem - try the rest nothing. I go to ns1.dbldogdareya.net I get "it works" Wait I'm not done. hehe

I go to my laptop and connect to a wifi (off my network) I go to
ns1.dbldogdareya.net I get "it works" everything else nothing.

Please someone in (Bob your an idiot) (Bob is me) plain simple to understand instructions. Tell me how to set this thing up to work right. what I'm doing wrong.

I dont get the whole IP settings thing, and record creations.

I have played and played with this thing! I actually was able to get the first Master I created roziesplace.com to work, then everything else said this is a shared IP but I have not been able to do that again.

Now Remember I said I currently hav a clean install NO ISPConfig - So
what ever directions you give me tell me which ISPConfig your doing it for so I know which one to install.

And Please let me say in advance to those of you
willing to help "THANK YOU!" "THANK YOU!" "THANK YOU!" You do not
have to be superman or superwomen to respond with any ideas you may have. I've read hundreds of these forum postings, and theres some pretty smart people out there kudo's to you all!

Bob

till 21st June 2010 23:45

The main thing you did wrong is that you reinstalled your system all the time which was not nescessary. You wasted a lot of time with that instead of posting your problem to solve this in a few minutes.

So to get a working setup, just follow this guide to the letter:

http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect-se...nny-ispconfig3

then login to ispconfig, go to sites, click on new site, enter the domain name and click on save.

Houdini0001 22nd June 2010 05:51

Still a no go
 
went through the setup again, I did change two things this time
I changed port 8080 to port 81 and I went with version 3.0.2.2.

I went in and added to the sites section
dbldogdareya.com and roziesplace.com

and after it did not work I went in and changed suto-subdomain to *.
and still nothing

I did a dig
; <<>> DiG 9.6-ESV-R1 <<>> rozisplace.com
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 16468
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;rozisplace.com. IN A

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
com. 900 IN SOA a.gtld-servers.net. nstld.verisign-grs.com. 1277178448 1800 900 604800 86400

;; Query time: 160 msec
;; SERVER: 192.168.1.1#53(192.168.1.1)
;; WHEN: Mon Jun 21 20:47:43 2010
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 105

I've done nothing else.

And Till thanks for your time. greatly appricated
I'm not asking, but your free to take a look everything is still stock.

I also played around with the DNS and added roziesplace.com and dbldogdareya.com
with A records, and I was finally able to get from my system to the server by typing in the www.dbldogdareya.com and www.roziesplace.com however no one on the outside can get to them.

I set up A records as follows:

A dbldogdareya.com 192.168.1.150 0
A mail 192.168.1.150 0
A www 192.168.1.150 0
MX mail 10
NS ns ns1.dbldogdareya.net 0
NS ns ns2.dbldogdareya.net 0

So this allows me to go to it locally no one else can.

Bob

Houdini0001 22nd June 2010 21:40

well i'v tryed all I can, I noticed in the server setup that
the gateway was 192.168.0.1 my router is 192.168.1.1
so I changed that. I've added dns records for both .com's and have
changed the ip's on those for both local ip 192.168.1.150 and my
routers ip ISP Ip 96.225.226.54 still no go.. I have been able to get to the "It Works page by going to ns1.dbldogdareya.net other then that nothing.. I know its got to be something real simple, like a check in a box somewhere or change an IP I dunno...

BorderAmigos 22nd June 2010 23:10

The A records should have the IP from the WAN (outside world) not the local IP.

The domain name in the A record should have a dot at the end (A dbldogdareya.com. xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx 0).

Make sure the ports are forwarded through your router from the outside world to the local net (80 for http, 53 for dns, etc).

Just some suggestions...

Houdini0001 22nd June 2010 23:39

Awsome! Almost there!
 
THANK YOU! BorderAmigos and Till

almost there, been messing with this, and You know I've seen so many posts about the (.) DOH! and I changed the IPs in the A Records to the routers
outside IP and VIOLA! I was able to get to
http://dbldogdareya.com and http://roziesplace.com

I cant get to www. tho I went in to sites and changed to auto sub domain from none to *. and www. and no go.

I have A records now as follows:

A mail. 96.225.226.54 0
A roziesplace.com. 96.225.226.54 0
A www. 96.225.226.54 0
MX mail.roziesplace.com. 10

thats all I have in them both. no more local IP 192.168.1.150 hehe

BTW once I add a DNS to my server is it live? or does it take a while for it to propagate? am I doing changes and trying to make it work instantly when I have to wait a while for the changes to take affect?

and again thanks loads for pointing out the little mistakes...

BorderAmigos 22nd June 2010 23:50

Don't put a dot after www or mail A records. The dot means that it is an absolute name. With the dot on www the server will not add roziesplace.com. The dot should only be on the domain name.

Houdini0001 23rd June 2010 00:24

rut roh
 
ok took out the www. and made it www as well as the mail. to mail
I was reading on sme other posts and seen some screen shots so
I added the NS records, hows this look:

A dbldogdareya.com. 96.225.226.54 0
A mail 96.225.226.54 0
A www 96.225.226.54 0
MX dbldogdareya.com. mail.dbldogdareya.com. 10
NS dbldogdareya.com ns1.dbldogdareya.net 0
NS dbldogdareya.com ns2.dbldogdareya.net 0

At first I made 2 NS records and made them
NS NS ns1.dbldogdareya.net 0
NS NS ns2.dbldogdareya.net 0

But then this poster had a problem and said the fix was not to use NS NS
but to make it NS dbldogdareya.com ns1.dbldogdareya.net

DO they need to have (.)'s after them also?

I also went to intoDNS.com and roziesplace.com and dbldogdareya.com
came back with a few errors, as well as still showing as 192.168.1.150 for the www
IE: www.dbldogdareya.com 192.168.1.150 down at the bottom in the WWW section, dunno why this is I deleted all the DNS records and started over, maybe they need to propagate i dunno..
but here is a copy of it:
WWW - WWW A Record - Your www.dbldogdareya.com A record is:
www.dbldogdareya.com [192.168.1.150] <-- I dont get this
IPs are public OK. All of your WWW IPs appear to be public IPs.
WWW CNAME OK. No CNAME


THANKS again, I dont think I can say thank you enough to everyone that is assisting me..

BorderAmigos 23rd June 2010 00:43

"DO they need to have (.)'s after them also? "

Yes.

NS dbldogdareya.com. ns1.dbldogdareya.net.


You have both the .com and the .net registered and set up?

Houdini0001 23rd June 2010 00:59

yes I registered dbldogdareya - .com .net .info etc..
yes I registered roziesplace - .com .net .info etc..

I made dbldogdareya.net my primary nameserver domain so i had
NS1 and NS2 created as well as hosts for IPv6 that points to my public IP.

It was in the howtoforge.com tutorial create your own nameservers on godaddy.com

I then went in to all the .com .info etc and set there nameservers to
NS1.dbldogdareya.NET and NS2.dbldogdareya.NET and now I've
got my server setup as ns1.dbldogdareya.net to be a nameserver hosting system
for everything else.

Eventually I will setup another sysem to be the backup NS2.dbldogdareya.NET as soon as I undersand how this one works. So far I'm getting it slowly, but learning... eventually I want to buy a bank of IP's and setup hosting solutions for the public. (Long way to go yet hehehe)

So so far everything is working, except I still can not get to www.dbldog and www.rozies but can still get to them without the www, figured I'd wait a while and see if they just need to propagate. that intodns.com is pretty nifty for seeing your errors.

just as I got the email that you responded back I had just finished editing my last post, to include the errors at intodns.com


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:06.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.