HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   ISPconfig 3 with Ubuntu 9.04 Jauntix (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=45929)

carbonr 17th May 2010 12:16

ISPconfig 3 with Ubuntu 9.04 Jauntix
 
I followed the guide on your website to install ISPconfig 3 on my VPS server and everything went fine except im not able to access ISPconfig using my domain name or IP address.

Please help me configure my Domain with my VPShosting.
I have only the IP address of the VPShosting and nothing else like cname etc.
The domain was bought from Yahoo.com

My VPS is unmanaged and the company is not offering any kind of help.

from here on "mydomain.com" == replaced with my original domain name
I bought this domain from yahoo and used A-Record of the domain to point it to my VPS server's IP address

When I was following your guide used "server1.mydomain.com" instead of server1.example.com and everything went fine.

when i type
Code:

hostname -f
I get sps-p11p.asbs.yahoodns.net

can anyone help me redirect my domain and help me access my ISP install.

The hosting company told me install bind (named) to get my domain pointing right.

falko 18th May 2010 11:30

Can you check if server1.mydomain.com points to the right IP address? You can do that by running
Code:

dig server1.mydomain.com
Also, please run
Code:

echo server1.mydomain.com > /etc/hostname
/etc/init.d/hostname.sh start

hostname -f should then show server1.mydomain.com.

carbonr 18th May 2010 20:45

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko (Post 228455)
Can you check if server1.mydomain.com points to the right IP address? You can do that by running
Code:

dig server1.mydomain.com
invalid command dig

Also, please run
Code:

echo server1.mydomain.com > /etc/hostname
/etc/init.d/hostname.sh start

hostname -f should then show server1.mydomain.com.

after this command it still shows
sbs-p11p.asbs.yahoodns.net

--
may be you can help with the correct steps if i have a VPS unmanaged with CentOS / Ubuntu 9.04 (whichever we need) and a domain name from yahoo.

as for the VPS i have the main ip, ssh ip, the username and password and nothing else

yahoo domain i have access to the control panel and i can change A-Record, Cname and stuff like this.

Can you help from the start on what to do and how to connect the domain to the hosting and the rest.

Thank you so much. This will be very helpful for me and many others.

falko 19th May 2010 19:55

Which virtualization technique is being used? It's possible that the hostname is set on the host and cannot be changed from within the VPS.

carbonr 19th May 2010 22:23

i dont which virtualization is being used.

I will cleary state the facts and then maybe you can help

1. VPS Hosting
canada based CARAT hosting - unmanaged hosting without cpanel
They gave me IP, SSH IP, username, passwords for all of these!
They give me option to reinstall OS in the VPS control panel
CentOS / Ubuntu / Fedora are the choices i got.
No domain name included in the package

2. Domain name i bought using yahoo, since it was cheaper.
I have username and password for the domain control panel


I want to add my domain to my VPS hosting and install FTP and MySQL and if possible a opensource control panel also

can you guide me from here?


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:14.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.