HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   subdomain vs Top domain (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=45749)

anares 10th May 2010 19:16

subdomain vs Top domain
 
Bonjour,

I try to set a subdomain as a site, but this subdomain only points at the top domain.

On my domain dns settings (registrar : ovh) the subdomain is create and set on the server IP

On the top domain:
- Adress IP = *
- domain = anares.eu
- Auto sub-domain = none

On the top domain:
- Adress IP = *
- domain = test.anares.eu
- Auto sub-domain = none


What wrong ?

Toucan 11th May 2010 00:11

I'm not sure you're going about using a subdomain the right way, i think....

Use DNS setting to point to your server

Use the Sites tab, Subdomain for website, Add new subdomain to make the subdomain.

mike_p 11th May 2010 07:59

From my understanding of the OPs post, there is a misunderstanding over what the subdomain should achieve.

What actually happens is that creating a subdomain merely points the subdomain at the main site.

What the OP wants is to have a subdomain have its own webspace.

In that case anares should use "Add new website" instead of "Add new subdomain" and set the domain name to subdomain.domain.com

Toucan 11th May 2010 10:29

Then I may need a little clarification. Do I not achieve the same result when adding a new site to set 'auto subdomain' to * ?

Maybe it's used to send to a completely different site but appear to be a subdomain of the original

till 11th May 2010 10:35

Mikep explained it in #3. If a subdomain shall point to a existing site, use the subdomain function. If the subdomain shall have its own webspace, create a new website for it instead.

The auto subdomain is just a automatically created alias. It works the same as when you create a subdomain manually. See the vhost files for details.

anares 11th May 2010 16:10

Quote:

Originally Posted by mike_p (Post 227819)
In that case anares should use "Add new website" instead of "Add new subdomain" and set the domain name to subdomain.domain.com

That's exactly what I have done, my problem is the subdomain only goes to the top domain. In can't have an http access on subdomain.domain.com, but only on domain.com.

till 11th May 2010 20:29

Remove the subdomain and add a new website for it instead.

Toucan 11th May 2010 22:02

I'm still not sure I have this sorted then.

My test domain:

wooodsidekennels.com works fine

I go to add subdomain:

host: testing
redirect: R
redirect path: http://www.anotherdomain.com

but the domain doesn't resolve.

Have I missed something?

till 11th May 2010 22:03

Have you added a dns A-record for testing.wooodsidekennels.com in the DNS Server of the domain wooodsidekennels.com that points to the IP address of the website?

Toucan 11th May 2010 22:35

I hadn't, but now I have.

I added a cname record

host: testing

Target hostname: wooodsidekennels.com.

when i used the dig command, i get the following:
Code:

dig testing.wooodsidekennels.com

; <<>> DiG 9.5.1-P3 <<>> testing.wooodsidekennels.com
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 64567
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 2, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;testing.wooodsidekennels.com.  IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
testing.wooodsidekennels.com. 43200 IN  CNAME  wooodsidekennels.com.
wooodsidekennels.com.  43200  IN      A      93.97.**.*

;; Query time: 310 msec
;; SERVER: 145.253.2.75#53(145.253.2.75)
;; WHEN: Tue May 11 21:28:51 2010
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 76

Sorry for hijacking the thread, but I think i'm encountering the same questions as the OP I hope! I'll put this into a guide as usual when I have it sussed.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:57.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.