HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Newbie DNS totally confuse. (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=4473)

Rock 23rd May 2006 09:51

Newbie DNS totally confuse.
 
Hi,

Total newbie to linux and ISPConfig here, please be patient.

Been trying to find out more about ISPConfig but getting real confused here. Here are some of my questions.

Basic ones to start with;
1. What is the correct default page to see? (Apache home page, or a page that says welcome to SomeDomain.com!)
2. What is Master DNS/ Slave DNS?
3. What is SOA?
4. What is DMZ?

5. Senario question:
I wish to host multiple sites from a dynamic ip. How are things suppose to work? Below is my understanding, correct me if I am wrong.

I register 2 domain name with godaddy.com. (eg, domain1.com, domain2.com)
From domain registar (godaddy.com), i set the Nameserver to point to DNS (dnsexit.com, free dns service). From dnsexit.com I point it to my external ip.
On my router (ip 192.168.1.254), I forward it to my internal ip (192.168.1.100 - my server, CentOS).

Here is the problem;
- Do I have to create a DNS record within ISPConfig DNS Manager for each domain that points to me? (ie. Enter the Domain1.com for SOA and give it an internal ip? eg. 192.168.1.101 and 192.168.1.102?)
- Do I need to create a new Master DNS and Slave DNS for each domain (domain1.com and Domain2.com)?
- Under DNS Manager option tab, what should I set the Name Server 1 and Name Server 2 to be?
- Under the ISP Manager, I should create a new site and set the ip address to the internal ip that is assigned to each domain? eg. Domain1.com--> 192.168.1.101 and Domain2.com-->192.168.1.102?
- And finally I have to set a Co-domain for each one site?

6. Also a little confuse with the different directory.
- /var/www/ and /usr/www/, what is their purpose and difference?

Thanks in advance
Rock.

falko 23rd May 2006 19:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rock
1. What is the correct default page to see? (Apache home page, or a page that says welcome to SomeDomain.com!)

If you have create the web site somedomain.com in ISPConfig, then it's welcome to somedomain.com.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rock
2. What is Master DNS/ Slave DNS?
3. What is SOA?

Have a look here: http://www.howtoforge.com/traditional_dns_howto
Quote:

Originally Posted by Rock
4. What is DMZ?

Have a look here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demilit...28computing%29

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rock
- Do I have to create a DNS record within ISPConfig DNS Manager for each domain that points to me? (ie. Enter the Domain1.com for SOA and give it an internal ip? eg. 192.168.1.101 and 192.168.1.102?)

No, because you're using an external DNS service. In this case you don't need the DNS Manager at all.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rock
- Under the ISP Manager, I should create a new site and set the ip address to the internal ip that is assigned to each domain? eg. Domain1.com--> 192.168.1.101 and Domain2.com-->192.168.1.102?

Yes, use the internal IP address because they're known to Apache.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rock
- And finally I have to set a Co-domain for each one site?

You don't have to, but it makes sense that if you create the web site www.somedomain.com you add the Co-Domain somedomain.com (otherwise your visitors can use www.somedomain.com, but not somedomain.com).

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rock
6. Also a little confuse with the different directory.
- /var/www/ and /usr/www/, what is their purpose and difference?

These are just two directories, nothing more, nothing less. What's the problem with these?

Rock 24th May 2006 16:41

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko
If you have create the web site somedomain.com in ISPConfig, then it's welcome to somedomain.com.

I have created two web site in my ISPConfig, but I still get the apache web page. I checked the Vhost_ISPConfig, it looks okie.

read somewhere in this forum to try execute the following (httpd -V and -t) so I did (got no idea what the command does.)

when I execute httpd -V
Quote:

[root@localhost ~]# httpd -V
Server version: Apache/2.0.52
Server built: Jan 5 2006 12:31:31
Server's Module Magic Number: xxxxxxxx:x
Architecture: 32-bit
Server compiled with....
-D APACHE_MPM_DIR="server/mpm/prefork"
-D APR_HAS_SENDFILE
-D APR_HAS_MMAP
-D APR_HAVE_IPV6 (IPv4-mapped addresses enabled)
-D APR_USE_SYSVSEM_SERIALIZE
-D APR_USE_PTHREAD_SERIALIZE
-D SINGLE_LISTEN_UNSERIALIZED_ACCEPT
-D APR_HAS_OTHER_CHILD
-D AP_HAVE_RELIABLE_PIPED_LOGS
-D HTTPD_ROOT="/etc/httpd"
-D SUEXEC_BIN="/usr/sbin/suexec"
-D DEFAULT_PIDLOG="logs/httpd.pid"
-D DEFAULT_SCOREBOARD="logs/apache_runtime_status"
-D DEFAULT_LOCKFILE="logs/accept.lock"
-D DEFAULT_ERRORLOG="logs/error_log"
-D AP_TYPES_CONFIG_FILE="conf/mime.types"
-D SERVER_CONFIG_FILE="conf/httpd.conf"

[root@localhost ~]# httpd -t
[Wed May 24 20:28:23 2006] [warn] VirtualHost 58.185.234.36:80 overlaps with Vir tualHost 58.185.234.36:80, the first has precedence, perhaps you need a NameVirt ualHost directive
Quote:

Originally Posted by falko
No, because you're using an external DNS service. In this case you don't need the DNS Manager at all.

Do you mean to say I can run my own DNS if I want to? Is that a better way? If so, do I set NameServer under the Domain Registar (godaddy.com) to my own ip? I need two Nameserver, what else should I set?


Quote:

Originally Posted by falko
Yes, use the internal IP address because they're known to Apache.

ISPConfig does not allow me to change the IP. It is the same as the server ip under Management server tab.

falko 24th May 2006 18:04

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rock
[Wed May 24 20:28:23 2006] [warn] VirtualHost 58.185.234.36:80 overlaps with Vir tualHost 58.185.234.36:80, the first has precedence, perhaps you need a NameVirt ualHost directive

Please check if you have the line
Code:

Include [...]Vhosts_ispconfig.conf
twice in your Apache configuration. If so, remove one of them and restart Apache.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rock
Do you mean to say I can run my own DNS if I want to? Is that a better way? If so, do I set NameServer under the Domain Registar (godaddy.com) to my own ip? I need two Nameserver, what else should I set?

Yes, you can do it, but if GoDaddy provides you DNS management, you should use that. It saves you some trouble. ;)

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rock
ISPConfig does not allow me to change the IP. It is the same as the server ip under Management server tab.

Which IP do you have there?
What's the output of
Code:

ifconfig
?

Rock 25th May 2006 06:17

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko
Yes, you can do it, but if GoDaddy provides you DNS management, you should use that. It saves you some trouble.

Can't find that function in godaddy. Anyway, like to learn how to set my my DNS server too. If it is not too difficult.

Under Management -> Server -> DNS tab,
Does this act as a DNS server that broadcast all the domain names I have on my server to the internet?

There is this Default Ns1 and Default Ns2, what should be the value? As in should it be an internal ip or external ip?

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko
What's the output of ifconfig

My output for ifconfig: 192.168.1.100.
This is the ip I assign for my linux box within my network.

falko 25th May 2006 14:26

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rock
Under Management -> Server -> DNS tab,
Does this act as a DNS server that broadcast all the domain names I have on my server to the internet?

You enter two DNS servers here that should be authoritative for your domains. Typically that would be the ISPConfig system itself and then a second server (I for example have a second ISPConfig server that I enter here). You must enter FQDNs here like ns1.example.com; IP addresses don't work.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rock
There is this Default Ns1 and Default Ns2, what should be the value? As in should it be an internal ip or external ip?

It's a FQDN, no IP address.
Have a look here: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...92&postcount=4

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rock
My output for ifconfig: 192.168.1.100.
This is the ip I assign for my linux box within my network.

Then you should have used 192.168.1.100 during ISPConfig installation. This output:

Quote:

[Wed May 24 20:28:23 2006] [warn] VirtualHost 58.185.234.36:80 overlaps with Vir tualHost 58.185.234.36:80, the first has precedence, perhaps you need a NameVirt ualHost directive
shows that you used 58.185.234.36...

Rock 25th May 2006 15:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko
You enter two DNS servers here that should be authoritative for your domains. Typically that would be the ISPConfig system itself and then a second server (I for example have a second ISPConfig server that I enter here). You must enter FQDNs here like ns1.example.com;

Can I run both ns1 and ns2 from the same machine?

From http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...92&postcount=4
Quote:

Originally Posted by falko
First, I registered a domain that I use for technical issues only, not for web sites or emails (hostmu.com). For that domain I bought "Managed DNS" and created the A records ns1 - ns6.hostmu.com.

Is "Managed DNS" something like a license so that one can run our own DNS server? Or is it just a service for you to state the NameServer of your choice?

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko
Then you should have used 192.168.1.100 during ISPConfig installation. This output:

How can I change the ip now? I would have to learn to change it later, when I move my machine to a data centre with a static ip.

I also realised that I have 2 httpd directory located at /etc/httpd/ and /root/ispconfig/httpd/, does this mean I have 2 installation of the web server?
For each of the website that I create, should I be getting a new entry of virtualhost in httpd.conf?

falko 26th May 2006 01:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rock
Can I run both ns1 and ns2 from the same machine?

Yes, though it's not optimal. In this case you create only master records, no slave records (the slave records would be on the same machine anyway, so that makes no sense).

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rock
Is "Managed DNS" something like a license so that one can run our own DNS server? Or is it just a service for you to state the NameServer of your choice?

It's a service I buy from my registry. I buy Managed DNS for my domain hostmu.com, so I can create ns1 - ns6.hostmu.com which I can then use to run my own name servers.



Quote:

Originally Posted by Rock
How can I change the ip now? I would have to learn to change it later, when I move my machine to a data centre with a static ip.

Have a look here: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...address+change
http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2760

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rock
I also realised that I have 2 httpd directory located at /etc/httpd/ and /root/ispconfig/httpd/, does this mean I have 2 installation of the web server?
For each of the website that I create, should I be getting a new entry of virtualhost in httpd.conf?

/etc/httpd is for your main Apache, and /root/ispconfig/httpd is for ISPConfig's Apache (the one running on port 81). IT is used only for ISPConfig, not for your web sites, and if your main Apache fails you can still access ISPConfig.

anton 31st May 2006 21:36

Runnin 2 nameserver
 
Hi Falko,

I read your post about ns1.hostmu.com etc and have done as you said.

I have created a domain and custom nameservers at the registrar.

The ns are working fine. I would like to know how to either run the ns's on the one ispconfig machine so each time I create accounts they will both be authorative, or how to create the second ispconfig machine as seond ns only - and if you can explain briefly how i do that. Also would I have to create the entries for domains I want to register on each ispconfig server, and how would I avoid the mail www etc requests getting mixed up.

Your help will be greatly appreciated.

regards
Anton

falko 1st June 2006 00:01

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=4621


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:23.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.