HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   apache2 "problem" (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=4009)

LuisC-SM 1st May 2006 19:34

apache2 "problem"
 
Is this normal when reloding apache?
Quote:

root@server1:~# /etc/init.d/apache2 force-reload
* Forcing reload of web server (Apache2)...apache2: Could not determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 for ServerName
apache2: Could not determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 for ServerName
[ ok ]
Note: Using Ubuntu 5.10 Breezy Badger ISPConfig Howto

and if that's ok, why am I getting tthis message in proftpd:
Quote:

root@server1:~# /etc/init.d/proftpd restart
Restarting ProFTPD ftp daemon..
.. - getaddrinfo 'server1.premium-crown.com' error: Name or service not known
- warning: unable to determine IP address of 'server1.premium-crown.com'
- error: no valid servers configured
- Fatal: error processing configuration file '/etc/proftpd.conf'
.
done.
Kind Regards

falko 1st May 2006 20:02

Both errors occur because your hostname is server1.premium-crown.com which does not exist in DNS. Either create the appropriate DNS record, or use another hostname.
The Apache "error" is just a warning, it doesn't stop Apache from working. But your Proftpd doesn't start anymore.

LuisC-SM 1st May 2006 20:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko
Both errors occur because your hostname is server1.premium-crown.com which does not exist in DNS. Either create the appropriate DNS record, or use another hostname.
The Apache "error" is just a warning, it doesn't stop Apache from working. But your Proftpd doesn't start anymore.

www.premium-crown.com exists (it's locked tho)... I created it yesterday!!!
The only problem I see is that I have not put the ns1 and the ns2 someplace in BIND but that's becuase I was thinking this was going to be made in MySQL at the end of the Tutorial... I'm wrong as I can see, can u point me into a right direction?

Kind Regards

Luis C. Suárez

PS. Should I follow the http://www.howtoforge.com/traditional_dns_howto ?
and come back with any post-comments?

till 2nd May 2006 11:53

If you installed ISPConfig, do not modify the BIND files manually! Use the ISPConfig DNS-Manager to create the nameserver records.

falko 2nd May 2006 15:04

Quote:

Originally Posted by LuisC-SM
www.premium-crown.com exists (it's locked tho)... I created it yesterday!!!

Yes, but www.premium-crown.com != server1.premium-crown.com

LuisC-SM 2nd May 2006 15:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by till
If you installed ISPConfig, do not modify the BIND files manually! Use the ISPConfig DNS-Manager to create the nameserver records.

I stopped the installation after that error, that was the reasson of my question.... I don't pretend to continue untill I have everything clear.
So now I guess I will continue with the DNS howto and only then, I wil continue with Webalizer (which is the next part of the tutorial after Proftpd.

Kind Regards

Luis C. Suárez

LuisC-SM 2nd May 2006 15:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko
Yes, but www.premium-crown.com != server1.premium-crown.com

Thanks Falco.... I got that clear :)

Kind Regards

Luis C. Suárez


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:02.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.