HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   setting subdomain on a different IP ? (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=39795)

thibotus01 1st October 2009 14:53

setting subdomain on a different IP ? (for ssl)
 
Hi again,

My principal domain is on IP.1 how I set my subdomain to IP.2 ?
Via the pannel I can only do the changes in the dns zone, but is not sufficient, I have to do it in the apache config.

It's for a SSL use on a subdomain.
I don't know if I can setting up a SSL config. on a subdomain via ISPconfig ?

Thanks...

thibotus01 1st October 2009 16:19

I think the better way is to create a website for the subdomain. then i can manage the IP and SSL...

But I still have one problem, when I go to the https web page I got "It works!" (classic http is fine). I can't figure it out where this come from. apache config looks good.

till 1st October 2009 16:58

You have to create a website and not a subdomain. Make sure that you select a unique IP address for the site and not *.

thibotus01 1st October 2009 17:42

That's what I did, but like I said I got "It Works!" on the https website.

PS : Why the jobs are put in the queue and they aren't executed right away? Sometimes the jobs are not executed at all. I have to do something else to start the queue... :confused:

till 1st October 2009 17:44

The queue is processed once a minute.

thibotus01 1st October 2009 17:57

I have regenerated the cert. (delete, then create) now it's work! Odd...


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:07.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.