HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   problem with Webalizer (403 Error- Forbidden!) (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3906)

kong121s 25th April 2006 07:48

problem with Webalizer (403 Error- Forbidden!)
 
I go to page http://www.test.com/stats/
My browser ask me a username and password
after I fill username and password, It appears this :

+----------------------+
403 Error- Forbidden!

-----------

The following error occurred:

You are not permitted to access the requested URL

Please contact the Webmaster with any queries.

-----------

powered by ISPConfig
+----------------------+


When I look in this forum to find a resolve.
Someone tell ... must go to www.test.com/stats/index.html
but when i go to that url , it appears :

+----------------------+
404 Error - File not found!

--------------

The following error occurred:

The requested URL was not found on this server.

Please check the URL or contact the Webmaster.

--------------

powered by ISPConfig
+----------------------+

Help me please... :(

thank you

benjami 25th April 2006 07:54

New domain?
 
Is a new domain?

Maybe you should wait one day in order to see the first statistics. Webalizer counts the visits every day at 0:04 h:

Code:

$ sudo crontab -l -u root
[...]
0 4 * * * /root/ispconfig/php/php /root/ispconfig/scripts/shell/webalizer.php &> /dev/null


kong121s 25th April 2006 08:59

sorry. I fotget to tell you
I create this domain in yesterday at 3-4 pm (asian-bangkok time)
now 1:43 pm , I still can't open stats page.

And i have been run this command :
Code:

/root/ispconfig/php/php /root/ispconfig/scripts/shell/webalizer.php
in http://http://www.howtoforge.com/for...p?t=562&page=4
say , this command can force ISPConfig to re-create .htacess in shorter period than 24hrs.
Does it must have old .htacess before re-create?

kong121s 25th April 2006 11:14

it's 4 pm in thailand. I still cant use webalizer.

may be coz I run "/root/ispconfig/php/php /root/ispconfig/scripts/shell/webalizer.php" ??

after I run that command and test stats page , I think i miss some installation about webalizer.
then I try update webalizer.
or Does it happen coz I didn't wait 'till 24 hrs. and make update it.???

are you understand my english?? sorry if it's very bad.. :(

falko 25th April 2006 15:45

Is webalizer installed? What's the output of
Code:

which webalizer
?

kong121s 26th April 2006 06:45

the output of that command is
Code:

[root@www ~]# which webalizer
/usr/bin/webalizer
[root@www ~]#

can I reinstall webalizer with out reinstall ispconfig?
I think it can't do that, right?

then... How to clean all data and reinstall ispconfig?
I want to clear all data that i has been create because I don't want
any data which they can make redundancy.

till 26th April 2006 09:38

Quote:

Originally Posted by kong121s
the output of that command is
Code:

[root@www ~]# which webalizer
/usr/bin/webalizer
[root@www ~]#

can I reinstall webalizer with out reinstall ispconfig?
I think it can't do that, right?

then... How to clean all data and reinstall ispconfig?
I want to clear all data that i has been create because I don't want
any data which they can make redundancy.

Your webalizer seems to be installed fine, so there is no reinstallation nescessary!

Did you get any errors or output when you run the command:

/root/ispconfig/php/php /root/ispconfig/scripts/shell/webalizer.php

How long does it take until the bash prompt returns?

kong121s 26th April 2006 10:36

thank for your help, till

but I'm trying install fedora and ispconfig again.. (before you posted)

I have been run "/root/ispconfig/php/php /root/ispconfig/scripts/shell/webalizer.php" command.
there is no error.
in first time, I saw that command create folder "stats" for each website.
After that, when I run that command , it doesn't appear anything.
It use only 1 second to run the command.

falko 26th April 2006 14:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by kong121s
I have been run "/root/ispconfig/php/php /root/ispconfig/scripts/shell/webalizer.php" command.
there is no error.
in first time, I saw that command create folder "stats" for each website.
After that, when I run that command , it doesn't appear anything.
It use only 1 second to run the command.

If you have web sites that haven't been visited, then the logs are empty, and webalizer cannot create stats. Maybe that's the case with your web sites.

kong121s 28th April 2006 10:33

um..
yesterday , I have finished installing ISPconfig and
today, I ran this command : "/root/ispconfig/php/php /root/ispconfig/scripts/shell/webalizer.php"

WebAlizer work well now...

I don't know why.. :confused:

I think i didn't do anything different from last time.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:01.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.