HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   Problem with network configuration. (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=39034)

Sneblot 10th September 2009 23:32

Problem with network configuration.
 
I have ran into a problem whilst following a tutorial showing me how to set up a debian server the problem I have is configuring the network. Ok I have done this so far

vi /etc/network/interfaces

# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# The primary network interface
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
address 'set to server static ip'
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 'set to my home network'
broadcast 'set'
gateway 'set'

Then restart your network:

/etc/init.d/networking restart

Then edit /etc/hosts. Make it look like this:

vi /etc/hosts

127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
192.168.0.100 'set to domain and server name'

# The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
::1 localhost ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
ff02::3 ip6-allhosts

Its now asking me to run this command but when I try to nothing happens

Now run

echo 'my server address' > /etc/hostname
/etc/init.d/hostname.sh start
>
> Then it says to run this command
>
> hostname
> hostname -f

hostname command displays the hostname but when I run hostname -f it says hostname look up failure.

Is there any reason for this am I missing out a step?

The tutoril I am following is the howtoforge one.

falko 11th September 2009 13:57

Do you use the same IP in /etc/hosts that you use in /etc/network/interfaces?

Sneblot 11th September 2009 18:19

Yep same ip address but Im going to re-install and see if I get stuck at the same place again. Then I'll repoer back

bajodel 13th September 2009 07:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sneblot (Post 203934)
..
echo 'my server address' > /etc/hostname
..

in hostname put the 'hostname', not the ip ..

# echo [hostname] > /etc/hostname

but it's not effective until reboot.. so manually do also..

# hostname [hostname]


Bye..

bajodel.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:51.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.