HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   ISPConfig 3 - Add Subdomains (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=37945)

Barbaros.Oezdemir 4th August 2009 06:54

ISPConfig 3 - Add Subdomains
 
I want to add some subdomains. To do this, i went on ISPConfig 3 menu => "Sites" => "Subdomain". Then i entered following:

Host: test
Domain: domain.com
Redirect type: No redirect
Redirect Path:
Active: "ok"

When i try to access test.domain.com i get the error "Address could not be found". I can access domain.com and myotherdomain.com witout any problem.

I have also tried following:

I deleted the subdomain. I entered a domain test.domain.com. The result didn't change.

How can i add subdomains?



I appreciate any feedback. Thanks a lot.

till 4th August 2009 09:43

The subdomain has to exist in dns too. So make sure that you created also a dns a record for the subdomain.

Barbaros.Oezdemir 5th August 2009 23:14

As far as i could read on previous messages with similar subject, i have noticed, that what you mean with creating "DNS record" is about entering new DNS Zone's? Assuming that i understood it right, i did following:

I have created 2 DNS Zone's, one for myfirstdomain.com and one for myseconddomain.com .
As a result, now both domains show the same index.html. It is the one which belongs to myfirstdomain.com .

How can i create DNS records? Can you explain it please.



Thanks a lot for your responses.

PS:
I have two domains. 1 static IP, 1 server behind a router/firewall. All i want is to have separate index.html for my domains and to create Subdomains of myseconddomain.com .

dzudzu 6th August 2009 19:24

Depending where you modify your dns zones u need to modify domain.com and *.domain.com to point to same ip and in ispconfig u need to create 2 different sites for those 2 different domains

As for dns zones, there are 2 cases: 1 is you modify them in the control panel of the supplier where you purchased domains or 2 u use mydns that came with ispconfig


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:34.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.