HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   2 ISPc3 servers, 1 make's It Works page's (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=37660)

Gleno0h 23rd July 2009 10:02

2 ISPc3 servers, 1 make's It Works page's
 
I got 2 servers running lenny and ispc3, when i create a website with server1 it's all good, i get the green index page. However with server2, i get the "It Works!" page, i know it's something with ip's, but how should i do it?

Thanks.

till 23rd July 2009 10:05

1) Which exact ISPConfig version do you use?
2) Any errors in the monitor of the ispconfig log?
3) How did you add the second server to the first server?

Gleno0h 23rd July 2009 10:42

x
 
1) Which exact ISPConfig version do you use? - both lenny with ispconfig 3.0.1.3
2) Any errors in the monitor of the ispconfig log? - No errors
3) How did you add the second server to the first server? - On 2nd server i did expert install, gave root permission on server 1 and loaded the db of masterserver, all succesfull, no errors. configured networking on master serv with the ip from master and secondary server.

and just now i got this error in putty after a restart of apache2:
Code:

/etc/init.d/apache2 restart
Restarting web server: apache2^[[BSyntax error on line 7 of /etc/apache2/sites-enabled/1.of.thedomains.nl.vhost:
The address or port is invalid
 failed!


till 23rd July 2009 10:45

1- 3) Ok.


Please post the content of the file:

/etc/apache2/sites-enabled/1.of.thedomains.nl.vhost

Gleno0h 23rd July 2009 10:58

Quote:

Originally Posted by till (Post 198955)
1- 3) Ok.


Please post the content of the file:

/etc/apache2/sites-enabled/1.of.thedomains.nl.vhost

for some odd reasson <VirtualHost *:80> changed to <VirtualHost :80>
so thats fixed, restarts good now.

Ill post it, maybe you see something special

Code:

<Directory /var/www/1.of.thedomains.nl>
    AllowOverride None
    Order Deny,Allow
    Deny from all
</Directory>

<VirtualHost *:80>
      DocumentRoot /var/www/1.of.thedomains.nl/web

    ServerName 1.of.thedomains.nl
    ServerAlias www.1.of.thedomains.nl
    ServerAdmin webmaster@1.of.thedomains.nl

    ErrorLog /var/log/ispconfig/httpd/1.of.thedomains.nl/error.log

    ErrorDocument 400 /error/400.html
    ErrorDocument 401 /error/401.html
    ErrorDocument 403 /error/403.html
    ErrorDocument 404 /error/404.html
    ErrorDocument 405 /error/405.html
    ErrorDocument 500 /error/500.html
    ErrorDocument 503 /error/503.html

    <Directory /var/www/1.of.thedomains.nl/web>
        Options FollowSymLinks
        AllowOverride Indexes AuthConfig Limit FileInfo
        Order allow,deny
        Allow from all
    </Directory>
    <Directory /var/www/clients/client0/web26/web>
        Options FollowSymLinks
        AllowOverride Indexes AuthConfig Limit FileInfo
        Order allow,deny
        Allow from all
    </Directory>

    # mod_php enabled
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php3 .php4 .php5
        php_admin_value sendmail_path "/usr/sbin/sendmail -t -i -fwebmaster@a.m$
    php_admin_value upload_tmp_dir /var/www/clients/client0/web26/tmp
    php_admin_value session.save_path /var/www/clients/client0/web26/tmp
    #php_admin_value open_basedir /var/www/clients/client0/web26:/usr/share/php5


</VirtualHost>

I also dont have ip's configured in ispconfig3, although even if i have that, they still dont work like it should (still the it works page)

Beats me ..

till 23rd July 2009 11:27

Add the IP address to the correct server and select if for the website. The VirtualHost Line will contain then the IP and it will show you the website.

Gleno0h 24th July 2009 00:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by till (Post 198966)
Add the IP address to the correct server and select if for the website. The VirtualHost Line will contain then the IP and it will show you the website.

Now everything stopped working ...
Doesnt update anymore, cant see monitor stat's on serv2 and serv1 not updating, cant readd it via expert install even if root for server is added with hostname and ip .... great

Reinstalled things, works ok now but server 2 still cant connect to serv1 .. for some reasson it cant connect, yes permissions are correct for hostname and ip. Before this happend i also saw with the ip's enabled when creating a site
server1.domain.nl
ip's: * and xxx.xxx.x.7 (router ip of that server) + when i change server it erases the ip box :\ bug?
server2.domain.nl
ip's: * and xxx.xxx.x.7 instead of 8 for server 2!
That was when they were connected... now that messed up too.

till 24th July 2009 08:28

Which exact ISPConfig verson do you have installed?

I'am not able to reproduce any of your problems. Not sure were you added the IP's but this can definately not cause the problems you describe above especially as the virtual IP addresses for apache are not connected to the replication in any kind.

Gleno0h 24th July 2009 08:39

Quote:

Originally Posted by till (Post 199102)
Which exact ISPConfig verson do you have installed?

I'am not able to reproduce any of your problems. Not sure were you added the IP's but this can definately not cause the problems you describe above especially as the virtual IP addresses for apache are not connected to the replication in any kind.

Both servers have the same processor, same linux debian lenny and same ispconfig's, like i mentioned earlier, ispconfig 3.0.1.3.

I think i got the things working for the ip's, but i cant get the second server to update the database, i dont get stats there, only ???-???-??? etc.
Manual sql query is added fine, as a test.

And when manually running server.sh i get this on the mysql page processes;
Code:

            ID User Host Database Command Time Status SQL-query <-(translated)
stop proces 96 ispconfig localhost dbispconfig Sleep 4283 --- ---
stop proces 583 ispconfig localhost None Sleep 2 --- ---
stop proces 584 root localhost mysql Query 0 --- SHOW PROCESSLIST

If i could fix that, im allright i think. You know how i can do that?

edit;; if i install ispconfig3 without loading the master database, the monitor data works....

till 27th July 2009 12:24

You have a problem with your mysql database permissions. The the mysql user from ispconfig is not allowed to add data to the master server. This happens e.g. when the haostname of bothe servers were not registered correctly in dns so that the amster server is not able to verify the hostname of the slave and so does not allow it to connect.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:43.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.