HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   Problem with ips (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=37270)

rebel78 7th July 2009 19:53

Problem with ips
 
I have a problem with ISPConfig 3.0.1.3 on Debian lenny. I assigned in the panel 4 ips but only first (main) is working fine. Rest 3 ips do not work. I remove domains, assign domains once again and still domains on these 2 ips do not work.

Where should i try to find a problem ? What can i do with it ?

ps. it will be great to have a demo of ispconfig 3 :)

till 8th July 2009 01:31

You have to configure the IP addresses in your network card too.

rebel78 8th July 2009 10:15

My admin said that he configured IP addresses in the network card. Is it something else which we should do ?

Now only domains on first ip are working fine. All the rest do not work but when i use IP in firefox i got "Welcome to your website!". Hmm we do not know what we can do and if it is possible to cancel ispconfig and install other CP :(

Regards

till 8th July 2009 10:25

Quote:

Hmm we do not know what we can do and if it is possible to cancel ispconfig and install other CP
Not sure why you want to do this. If ispconfig works fine on thousands of servers it will work on yours too. So you should just check your system why the IP addresses wont work.

1) Check with the command "ifconfig" that your network card has the correct IP's configured.
2) Add the Ip addresses in ISPConfig.
3) Add a website in ISPConfig were you select the IP address.
4) Make sure that the domain of this website really points to the selected IP address with a dns A-Record. Be aware that changes in dns take up to 48 hours and that your site will work only with a correct dns record of course.

rebel78 8th July 2009 12:28

i did it once again as You said and nothing changed. Still the first ip is working and rest not.

Maybe the problem is with dns ? Each of the domains have own dns on one ip (so ns1, ns2 = 1ip)

till 8th July 2009 12:33

Please post the output of the command:

ifconfig

and the name of a domain that is not working.

rebel78 8th July 2009 12:49

i sent You PM

Admin said that ip is working fine (ping is ok) but ispconfig do not add vhosts on ips.

till 8th July 2009 12:54

Quote:

Originally Posted by rebel78 (Post 197690)
Admin said that ip is working fine (ping is ok) but ispconfig do not add vhosts on ips.


Then your admin is wrong. I just tested the domain you send me and it is not pointing to your server in dns:

Code:

dig ba***********e.com

; <<>> DiG 9.5.1-P1 <<>> ba*********e.com
;; global options:  printcmd
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached



Most likely you missed to add glue records for the domain. Example: if you have the domain mydomain.tld and want to use dns servers that belong to the same domain like ns1.mydomain.tld and ns2.mydomain.tld you will have to add glue records in the dns server of the registry were you ordered the domain. So this problem is very likely not in your ispconfig installation.

rebel78 8th July 2009 13:24

i added/changed ip if domain had own host for domains about 3 days ago so it is not a problem with registrar.

till 8th July 2009 13:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by rebel78 (Post 197695)
i added/changed ip if domain had own host for domains about 3 days ago so it is not a problem with registrar.

But the domain does not resolve to the IP, so its a dns problem or problem with your registrar and not a problem of the vhost.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:39.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.