HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   Problem with subdomain (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=36425)

nikoladd 14th June 2009 00:47

Problem with subdomain
 
I had a problem with subdomain usage with ISPC3. I needed a subdomain with a separate document root but it kept showing the main domain.

I found out that this happens if you give a speciffic IP to the main domain but use the * for the subdomain(subdomain is a separate site here) while both are pointed to the same IP by DNS.

Resolutions are:
1) point the subdomain to a different IP (DNS A record)
2) set it explicitly to listen on the same IP in the "edit site" screen
3) unset the explicit IP for the main domain vhost in the "edit site" screen

Hope this will help someone. I lost half a day looking stupid at this problem :(

P.S. It is actually an apache quirk...but still may be usefull.

till 14th June 2009 10:27

Either you have to select a IP (can be the same IP) for both sites or you will have to use * for boths sites. It does not matter if its a subdomain or a different domain, asl long as they point to the same IP you will have to use either * for all domains on this IP or select the IP address for all sites instead of * but do not mix it.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:43.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.