HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   dns question (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3580)

leen 8th April 2006 20:59

dns question
 
I have made a codomain like name.domain.com.
I redirect it to www.domain.com/users/name.

Then I configured my other computer to the dns server of my ispserver.

When I typed http://name.domain.com in my browser it redirected correctly to th right website.

My question is why doesn't it work when I turn back to the nameserver of my provider?

Will it later be working properly for yhe world or only with my own nameserver?

till 9th April 2006 12:38

How long did you wait after you entered the DNS at your provider? DNS records may take up to 48 hours to become valid.

leen 9th April 2006 13:38

It is now the next day and it is still not working. Allmost 24 hours later

But I will try later in a few days or so.

falko 9th April 2006 18:08

You can check with
Code:

dig www.yourdomain.com
if the domain is pointing to the correct IP address now.

leen 9th April 2006 21:38

dig www.mydomain.nl is ok but name.mydomain.nl isn't.

I think this is strange because I used my own server before and used
<virtual hosts> before. (did it all by hand)
And then it redirected to the folder I used for the user.

till 9th April 2006 23:08

DNS is not the same then apache virtual hosts!

Create an A-Record for name on the nameserver that is authoritive for mydmain.nl.

leen 10th April 2006 10:23

Does this mean that I have to tell the people from the nameserver to make an entry for each codomain I make?

With virtualhosts this is not necessary.

Is it not possilble to let the nameserver from the provider point to my nameserver for all additional codomains?
Actually I thought this was the case anyway. Is this not the case because it is a c-level domain.

As I think to have learned it:
www.mydomain.nl nl is a-level
www.mydomain.nl mydomain is b-level and is located at provider
www.mydomain.nl www is c-level and located at my own server.

As the b-levelserver refers to my server I thought it should work.

Hope you understand what I am talking about.

falko 10th April 2006 18:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by leen
Does this mean that I have to tell the people from the nameserver to make an entry for each codomain I make?

Yes.

Quote:

Originally Posted by leen
Is it not possilble to let the nameserver from the provider point to my nameserver for all additional codomains?

If you want to use your own nameserver, you must tell your domain registrar so that he can make the necessary changes.
You should have a look here: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...92&postcount=4
http://www.howtoforge.com/traditional_dns_howto

leen 11th April 2006 12:42

OH,...
OK now I understand better how it's done.
Quote:

If you want to use your own nameserver, you must tell your domain registrar so that he can make the necessary changes.
Here we have a problem because I understand that the nl domains accept this only if I have a master and a slave-server, at two seperate ip-adresses.
I will have to ask my provider if I can have a second ipadress set permanent to my second macadres(networkcard).

Thank you for the reply's


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:56.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.