HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=21)
-   -   slave dns picking up on the master dns (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=35744)

HooGLaNDeR 31st May 2009 13:49

slave dns picking up on the master dns
 
Hi all,

I've set up a master dns, eg 10.0.0.1
and a slave dns, eg 10.0.0.2

when installing the slave dns, i've also pointed out the master dns through the expert setup.

Yet, how does the slave dns replicate from the master dns?

For some reason it just doesn't pick up on any zone alterations/ new zones :confused:.

Can anyone help me in the right direction?

Thanks in advance.

falko 1st June 2009 14:18

Till is currently working on a first steps guide for ISPConfig 3, so that might clear up a few things. :)

HooGLaNDeR 1st June 2009 22:35

I hope so. The product is very nice. If i can get it to replicate with the slaves it would be perfect.


//HooGLaNDeR

till 2nd June 2009 14:15

The current version does not repliacte the settings, it just manages different dns servers. It is planned to have a mirrot option in the next relaese. Until then you can either point the mydns of the slave server directly to the master database or you use mysql replication without having ispconfig installed on the slave or you do a little modification in the ispconfig code that I described here for a mail setup:

http://www.howtoforge.de/forum/showp...27&postcount=3

Basically you edit the file /usr/local/ispconfig/lib/classes/modules.inc.php on the slave server and change the line:

Code:

$sql = "SELECT * FROM sys_datalog WHERE datalog_id > ".$conf['last_datalog_id']." AND (server_id = ".$conf["server_id"]." OR server_id = 0) ORDER BY datalog_id";
to

Code:

$sql = "SELECT * FROM sys_datalog WHERE datalog_id > ".$conf['last_datalog_id']." AND (server_id = 1 OR server_id = 0) ORDER BY datalog_id";
So the slave will now replicate every new or updated dns entry from the server with ID 1 (the master server) which is all you need for the replicated dns setup.

HooGLaNDeR 3rd June 2009 08:04

Okay, i found it, and i changed it.
Unfortunately it still doesnt pick up any addings to my dns1.

How can i troubleshoot to see wheres its going wrong?

HooGLaNDeR 16th June 2009 16:22

Anybody, any idea to fix this?
I'm clueless :(

till 16th June 2009 16:25

enable debugging in config.inc.php to check what the system is doing.

HooGLaNDeR 16th June 2009 16:28

Ok, good one. Lemme examine whats going on :)

HooGLaNDeR 16th June 2009 17:01

Quote:

16.06.2009-15:57 - DEBUG - Set Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
16.06.2009-15:57 - DEBUG - Found 4 changes, starting update process.
16.06.2009-15:57 - DEBUG - Processed datalog_id 14
16.06.2009-15:57 - DEBUG - Processed datalog_id 15
16.06.2009-15:57 - DEBUG - Processed datalog_id 16
16.06.2009-15:57 - DEBUG - Processed datalog_id 17
16.06.2009-15:57 - DEBUG - Remove Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
So, there is a form of communication, yet on the the slave i see nothing happening.


Just to be sure.

i create the domain on the master, i create the domain on the slave?
Or should it also appear on the slave automagicly?


link to a screenshot

Or am i doing something totally wrong?

till 16th June 2009 17:04

If you changed the SQl as I explained in #4, then you dont have to create the domain on the second server.

If you did not changed sql, you will have to create the domain on the second server.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:56.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.