HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Server Operation (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   DNS setup for extension office (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3565)

sudarshan 7th April 2006 17:39

DNS setup for extension office
 
I am trying to set up local DNS server for new branch office location which is an extension of main office. Here is my config.

___________ _____________
| | | |
|main office | |branch office |
|10.0.0.0/8 |----VPN------|192.168.1.0/24|
|officex.com | |officex.com |
|__________| |____________|

In the above configuration the domain name at both places is officex.com. There is already a DNS server at main office. Now I want to have a DNS server at branch office which can resolve names in both intranets.

Thanks in advance.

sudarshan 7th April 2006 17:42

sorry for scrambled diagram
 
I am trying to set up local DNS server for new branch office location which is an extension of main office. Here is my config.


___________ _____________
| | | |
|main office | |branch office |
|10.0.0.0/8 |----VPN------|192.168.1.0/24|
|officex.com | |officex.com |
|__________| |____________|

In the above configuration the domain name at both places is officex.com. There is already a DNS server at main office. Now I want to have a DNS server at branch office which can resolve names in both intranets.

Thanks in advance.

falko 7th April 2006 19:01

Why don't you use the DNS server in your main office?

sudarshan 10th April 2006 08:06

Ya I could have used DNS server in main office but it cannot resolve my branch office machines. I do not have administrative capability over tha main office server.

Thanks

falko 10th April 2006 09:24

Then you can set up a DNS server in your branch office and make your client PC s use it.

sudarshan 10th April 2006 10:50

This is exactly what I am trying to do. I want to set up a DNS server in branch office. As mentioned the sub-net in branch office different but domain is same. So how do I set up the DNS server at branch office which can resolve

1. local machines
2. the main office local machines
3. internet.

falko 10th April 2006 17:58

Just set up a normal DNS server (BIND, MyDNS, ...) and create the records for your main and branch office. If it is a resolving nameserver like BIND, it will resolve all domains that it can't find in its database, e.g. internet domains; if you use a non-resolving nameserver like MyDNS, you should also install dnscache to do the resolving (this is described here: http://www.howtoforge.com/mydns_name_server).

Afterwards, you should enter the IP address of the DNS server as the only nameserver in your client PCs DNS settings.

22hosting 10th April 2006 18:12

Look into creating Master and Slave DNS machines. You can make each a master and slave for particular names/ip ranges. They can then propogate to the "other" machine (master/slave) and in theory you should be able to see both sets of ranges from both locations, I think ;)

HQ Master ===PROPOGATE===> BRANCH SLAVE
10.0.0.0/8

BRANCH SLAVE === PROPOGATE ===> HQ MASTER
192.168.1.0/24


I'm only working in theory here so i might be completely wrong.
________
Headshop


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:06.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.