HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   DNS configuration in ISPC 3 - please please (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=35195)

manarak 19th May 2009 22:01

DNS configuration in ISPC 3 - please please
 
I need some help for setting up DNS with ISPConfig 3 please.

Here is the situation:
Quote:

I got 2 servers and one business domain, let's say "host.com" (and I made up the IPs too)

Server1:
IP1: 219.152.245.55
IP2: 219.152.242.244
hostname: server1.host.com

Server2:
IP1: 219.152.248.132
IP2: 219.152.242.245
hostname: server2.host.com

PTR-entries on my ISP's side have been set accordingly.

Server1 be reached under http://server1.host.com and host the main Domain host.com, and also runs a DNS server listening on the two IPs:
IP1: 219.152.245.55 -> dns1.host.com
IP2: 219.152.242.244 -> dns2.host.com
Now, here is what I want to achieve:

Server2 should be reachable at http://server2.host.com, and the DNS server should listen on both IPs:
IP1: 219.152.248.132 -> dns3.host.com
IP2: 219.152.242.245 -> dns4.host.com

I did insert some A records on Server1:
server2.host.com -> 219.150.248.132
dns3.host.com -> 219.152.248.132
dns4.host.com -> 219.152.242.245
(those changes were successful, all three point to the new server)

Is the above correct?
What do I need to do on server2?

Many thanks for help, I am not good at that.

ago2guy 19th May 2009 22:40

It looks good. You were correct regarding adding server2 to server1's ns servers as server1 holds the zone for host.com...lots of people miss that point.

You will have to allow zone transfers between server 1 and server 2 if you plan to use server 2 as a slave to the primary ns server. Its done in the zone section of DNS however I have not played with it yet on version 3.

a.

manarak 19th May 2009 22:51

Well, yes, I got it that far...

But then I don't know what to do on the ISPC3 server.
(I do not plan to run it as a slave)

Should server2 acknowledge somehow that it is indeed dns3 and dns4?


I tried to setup a domain on ISPC3, but it doesn't work.
I must be missing something.

On server2, I setup a zone:
Quote:

Server: server2.host.com
Client: bla bla
Zone (SOA): mydomain.com
NS: ns.mydomain.com
Email: webmaster.mydomain.com
(the final points are missing, but they appear to have been set automatically)

then I setup records in the next tab:

Quote:

A ns.mydomain.com 219.150.248.132
A mydomain.com 219.150.248.132
A www.mydomain.com 219.150.248.132
NS mydomain.com dns3.host.com
but this doesn't resolve

even if I try nslookup on the same server the domain is hosted on, it won't find it!

can you spot the fatal error?

till 19th May 2009 23:04

If you wnat to setup a domain in the dns manager, then use the dns wizard to get an idea how the correct records shall look like.

Quote:

Server: server2.host.com
Client: bla bla
Zone (SOA): mydomain.com
NS: ns.mydomain.com
Email: webmaster.mydomain.com
You missed the dots at the end of all lines. Use the dns whizard for a correct example.

Quote:

Should server2 acknowledge somehow that it is indeed dns3 and dns4?
No.

Regarding zone transfer. In a dns server setup that uses mydns in most caeses you use mysql replication or let all dns servers connect to a central database instead of using zone transfer.

manarak 19th May 2009 23:20

Thank you.

I do not intend to do zone transfers.

I used the wizard and corrected the entries but still no joy.

Here is how they look now:

Quote:

Server: server2.host.com.
Client: bla bla
Zone (SOA): mydomain.com.
NS: dns3.host.com.
Email: webmaster.mydomain.com.
records
Quote:

A mail 219.150.248.132 0
A mydomain.com. 219.150.248.132 0
A www 219.150.248.132 0
MX mydomain.com. mail.mydomain.com. 10
NS mydomain.com. dns3.host.ch. 0
NS mydomain.com. dns4.host.ch. 0
So... what could be the problem?

EDIT:

I just ran an external test and it said:
Quote:

Failures
Test: No NS record found on server
==> dns3.host.com./217.150.248.132

till 19th May 2009 23:23

The record looks ok now. How did you test it? You must be aware that chnages in dns take up to 48 hours to become valid!

If you wnat to test it now, use the dig command on the shell like this:

dig @localhost mydomain.com

manarak 19th May 2009 23:33

Thank you very much Till, it is working now!


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:00.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.