HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   DNS outside of domain (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=35005)

rockan 15th May 2009 12:58

DNS outside of domain
 
I have been using ISPConfig 2 for my own projects and I love it. Thank you so much.

I have a question about DNS in ISPCONFIG 3.

When I create a new website newdomain.com and I wish to use ns1.maindomain.com and ns2.maindomain.com as nameservers for newdomain.com which is also on the same ispconfig server.

When I try to set ns1.maindomain.com and ns2.maindomain.com in the settings for the newdomain.com and later check it with intodns.com.

It says nameserver
ns1.maindomain.com.newdomain.com and
ns2.maindomain.com.newdomain.com
which doesnt work.

Is this a bug or am I supposed to create A records for ns1.newdomain.com and ns2.newdomain.com for every domain?

rdv25772 15th May 2009 13:22

Just a dot
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by rockan (Post 188465)
I have been using ISPConfig 2 for my own projects and I love it. Thank you so much.

I have a question about DNS in ISPCONFIG 3.

When I create a new website newdomain.com and I wish to use ns1.maindomain.com and ns2.maindomain.com as nameservers for newdomain.com which is also on the same ispconfig server.

When I try to set ns1.maindomain.com and ns2.maindomain.com in the settings for the newdomain.com and later check it with intodns.com.

It says nameserver
ns1.maindomain.com.newdomain.com and
ns2.maindomain.com.newdomain.com
which doesnt work.

Is this a bug or am I supposed to create A records for ns1.newdomain.com and ns2.newdomain.com for every domain?

I think you need to add a dot behind the hostname of the nameservers. I have experience the same problem while adding a mailserver to my domain.

You should add a dot after it like ns1.maindomain.com. and ns2.maindomain.com.

The hostnames should have its own A record.

Don't ask me why. I only noticed it when I added a MX record to my own site and when I could not send an email to that domain.

till 16th May 2009 12:26

Quote:

Don't ask me why. I only noticed it when I added a MX record to my own site and when I could not send an email to that domain.
Fully qualified domain names must always have a dot at the end. Thats the case for BIND and also for mydns. If you dont add a dot, it is a relative domain name which is relative to the zone.

For example: If you enter just this without a dot

ns1.maindomain.com

it will resolve to:

ns1.maindomain.com.maindomain.com

KillerSneak 18th June 2009 15:46

I have the same problem with ISPconfig3 I can't add my:

ns1.donotarguehostedservers.com
ns2.donotarguehostedservers.com

To my godaddy account (domain register) it says: they are not registerd? While my www.donotarguehostedservers.com and www.momazigh.com both seem to be working?

Any help regarding DNS would be nice as all documentation on ISPC3 or this whole site are unavailable, incomplete or there's just no documentation at all (one of the biggest negative points @ ISPC3 and it's developers, write some friggin documentation already, if you can code a whole app why not make note's allong the way?)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:00.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.