HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   HOWTO-Related Questions (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   Question About VMware Images and it's configuration on Windows OS (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=34835)

xichvi 11th May 2009 14:42

Question About VMware Images and it's configuration on Windows OS
 
I have download VMware Images :

The Perfect Server - Ubuntu 8.10 [ISPConfig 3]
The Perfect Server - OpenSUSE 11.1 [ISPConfig 3]
The Perfect Server - Debian Lenny i386 [ISPConfig 3]


but i have problem :

i using windows xp and try to install VMware server 2.0 and when i try to open this images i receive err


please somebody give me the guide which operation system i must use, also please edvice which versions are best for my case - VMware server 1.2 or 2.0?

also if there write all opportunity how to install on windows its will be better

guawhitehawk 11th May 2009 21:13

Hi,

i haven´t tested the images yet but you should use VMWare Server 1.6.x which is the newest 1.x version because there you have a GUI like VMWare Workstation - VMWare Server 2.0 only has a WebUI and is definitely built for servers ;)

you also may try out the latest Virtualbox 2.2 binary from Sun! It can handle vmdks as well - so you need to mount the vmdk as a hard drive to a self-made virtual machine.

hope it helps a little bit - and you should tell us which error occures while trying to load in the VMs!

martin

xichvi 12th May 2009 00:21

thanks for all,


server started but in text mode, and shows this
http://user2.mediaspace.ge/ADS/1.bmp

and after this what i mast to do???

guawhitehawk 12th May 2009 00:26

it shows what? server started in text mode? can you show us some screenshots and/or messages and a little more with which virtualization method?
(kannst mir auch in deutsch schreiben wenn dir englisch schwer fällt)

xichvi 12th May 2009 00:39

http://s52.radikal.ru/i137/0905/7e/656a824b46f4.bmp

there is :)

guawhitehawk 12th May 2009 00:42

Ok thats it....you have successfully logged in as root into the server - the Virtual Machine Image is a "Server"-version without a graphic frontend like KDE/GNOME. Everything worked correct as it seems to me because login came and i (you!) were able to login.

Your problem is solved!

Greetz and good night (its 11:41 pm at me)

xichvi 12th May 2009 00:50

good night and thanks you again


now i trying to install KDE/GNOME , is it possible?

guawhitehawk 12th May 2009 00:56

of course its possible and not yet hard to to....
try "apt-get install <package-name>" with this you can easily install KDE or GNOME (i prefer KDE)
i havent done this yet because iam using kubuntu, but(!) its not hard to find a tutorial for this using howtoforge or googl ... search for "debian kde installation".... i think "apt-get install kde" should do the job (it installs kde and installs every other needed packages as well)....

hope it helps ;)

greetz again

xichvi 12th May 2009 01:10

i try this #apt-get install kdm kde-core


but downloading % not goving up i think thet i have not internet conection on VMware server

http://s47.radikal.ru/i117/0905/17/0c071563bc1c.jpg

guawhitehawk 12th May 2009 01:28

the vmware-tools arent your problem - you havent configured your network yet ;)
1. check vmware ethernet card of your virtual machine -> is it "bridged" "nat" or "host-only"?
2. if its bridged you should give your debian an ip of your subnet.

first type "ifconfig" as root or "/sbin/ifconfig" as another user to see some output. there you may find a device called "eth0"

here is my ifconfig of my home server (i have two ethernet cards -> eth0 and eth1 and a bridge which i left here)

Quote:

eth0 Protokoll:Ethernet Hardware Adresse 00:50:FC:FE:B9:DA
inet6 Adresse: fe80::250:fcff:fefe:b9da/64 Gültigkeitsbereich:Verbindung
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:179632343 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:170374901 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
Kollisionen:0 Sendewarteschlangenlänge:1000
RX bytes:3952458093 (3.6 GiB) TX bytes:148480095 (141.6 MiB)
Interrupt:185 Basisadresse:0xec00

eth1 Protokoll:Ethernet Hardware Adresse 00:06:5B:74:D9:46
inet6 Adresse: fe80::206:5bff:fe74:d946/64 Gültigkeitsbereich:Verbindung
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:174429962 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:1 frame:0
TX packets:184387201 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
Kollisionen:0 Sendewarteschlangenlänge:1000
RX bytes:1926789747 (1.7 GiB) TX bytes:1417142696 (1.3 GiB)
Interrupt:177 Basisadresse:0xe800

lo Protokoll:Lokale Schleife
inet Adresse:127.0.0.1 Maske:255.0.0.0
inet6 Adresse: ::1/128 Gültigkeitsbereich:Maschine
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:118 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:118 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
Kollisionen:0 Sendewarteschlangenlänge:0
RX bytes:9686 (9.4 KiB) TX bytes:9686 (9.4 KiB)
normally you have also a ip-addr: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx given in the ethX entry....

to edit the settings follow me....

here its getting a little harder to do -> "nano /etc/network/interfaces" opens the file within the editor "nano" which i prefer instead of "vim".

a normal entry for eth0 looks like this: ("auto eth0" or "allow-hotplug eth0" you know the difference)
Quote:

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp
<- after this do "Strg+O" or Ctrl+O (Control O), Enter, Ctrl+X to save and exit - then type "/etc/init.d/networking restart" or reboot machine...after doing so, check ifconfig again or try "ping howtoforge.net" and see if you get an answer. For this solution you need a "bridged" Ethernet device attached to your VM (Virtual machine).

if you have a bridged one but static ips you need the following "interfaces" entry

Quote:

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.1.x
netmask 255.255.255.0
broadcast 192.168.1.255
gateway 192.168.1.1
Change the values apropiate to your network/check free IPs....

then edit "/etc/resolv.conf" and type in the first line "nameserver 208.67.222.222" and save&exit

then restart network/reboot again and check ping again.....

hope it helps you - i need more information about your network and VM-Configuration to help you more detailed!

greetz


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:42.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.