HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Problem after installing - website doesn't work (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=34456)

nissy 3rd May 2009 12:48

Problem after installing - website doesn't work
 
Hi everyone!

I have just recently installed ISPConfig2, latest version (2 days ago). I have followed the Perfect Server guide for Ubuntu 8.10, and installed with no problems.

I can access now ISPConfig through https://domain.tld:81, and it works just fine. I already created a reseller, a client under it with a domain (example.tld), a user/email with ftp administrator permissions for uploading content to the site...

BUT... it doesn't work. If I ping the site (example.tld) the server answers just fine, but when I try to go into it doesn't show anything. I checked apache configuration and it points perfectly to the vhosts ispconfig conf file. I also checked content, and it's ok. It should show the predefined index.html file, but it doesn't (I get a cannot stablish connection browser error).

Funny thing is, that the same problem occurs with the domain where I have installed ISPConfig (domain.tld). Thing is, I CAN go to https://domain.tld:81 and access ISPConfig, but cannot o to http://domain.tld, because I get same error than the client's domain...

Both domains have a standartd index.html file inside, and both have enough permissions...

I am completely lost :confused:... any ideas??

Nissy

till 4th May 2009 08:10

Make sure that you add a co-domain domain.tld to the website www.domain.tld

nissy 5th May 2009 20:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by till (Post 185933)
Make sure that you add a co-domain domain.tld to the website www.domain.tld

That domain is already defined as co-host (domain.tld) and still doesn't work, not domain.tld, not www.domain.tld

Any ideas? I just added a client, and the domain with all permissions inside it, and it doesn't respond, but if you do a ping to the domain the address translates ok, and it answers just fine. :confused:

Nissy

nissy 6th May 2009 14:07

Please, anyone??

Any ideas?

falko 6th May 2009 23:00

Any errors in Apache's error log? What's the output of
Code:

netstat -tap
?


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:09.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.