HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   "sh: /which ..." error during install (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=33720)

Joern 15th April 2009 17:47

"sh: /which ..." error during install
 
Hey there!

I am trying to install ISPConfig3.1.1. on my Ubuntu system.
I am following the directions given in the HowToForge tutorial "The perfect server - Ubuntu 8.10".
The system was already set up so I skipped a few steps in the tutorial - because e.g. MySQL was already installed.

Anyway, when I try to install ISPConfig with the command
Code:

php -q install.php
I get this error message sixteen times
Code:

sh: /which: No such file or directory
sh: /which: No such file or directory
sh: /which: No such file or directory
...

Anyhow I try to proceed...
I answer the questions starting which language I would like to use and which installation mode I would like.
After the installation mode question I get the following error
Code:

sh: /hostname: No such file or directory

Notice: Undefined offset:  0 in /tmp/ispconfig3_install/install/install.php on line 105

I keep on entering the information about the FQDN and the database information. After the last question about the charset I get the following error message
Code:

sh: /mysql: No such file or directory
sh: /echo: No such file or directory
ERROR: Unable to load SQL-Dump into database table.

Then the install script stops.
I can see that the script was able though to create the database named "dbispconfig". Anyhow it is empty...

So this is my problem during the install.
Is there anyone who could try to help me solve this problem?
It would be great!

Thanks a lot in advance,

Joern

till 15th April 2009 20:54

Please login as root user before you execute the setup script. You can not execute it with sudo!

Joern 15th April 2009 20:59

Thanks for your reply, Till.
I disabled root login.
Therefor I login with my username and then grant root access by doing this
Code:

su -
That's what I was doing before already.

Or do you think I really need to login as root and not do it the way I mentioned above?

Joern 15th April 2009 23:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by till (Post 182117)
Please login as root user before you execute the setup script. You can not execute it with sudo!

I just tried it again by login in directly as user 'root' - but same result as if I do it as I mentioned above... Same error msgs as well! :(

till 16th April 2009 12:34

Please post the output of:

echo $PATH


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:42.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.