HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   HOWTO-Related Questions (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   stuck with ntop (CentOS 5.3) (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=33421)

irado 8th April 2009 18:58

stuck with ntop (CentOS 5.3)
 
I am trying to use ntop and install it as per these howto:


http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/howto-i...-fedora-linux/

(also rrdtools):

http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/howto-i...on-rhel-linux/
(installed and tested as per instructions)

in the a.m. howto it was not possible to use ntop at all, due to this error:

ntop-3.3.9/
autogen.sh --with-rrd-home=/usr/local/rrdtool
[.. lots of information ..]
configure: error: Unable to find RRD at /usr/local/rrdtool: please use --with-rrd-home=DIR

error; note that even with the proper "DIR" information it returns such error AND stops.

then I installed ntop with yum - all runs smoothly and ntop runs (apparently) normal here EXCEPT that, when asking for any graphic (network load, traffic) it doesnot show any graph, just this message:

"NOTE: this page is not operational when the RRD plugin is disabled, misconfigured or missing."

BUT.. these (and some others) are already enabled.

So, I am stuck: HOW can I got those nice graphics? think that it is closely related with those "Unable to find RRD at /usr/local/rrdtool", but I have nor error messages nor log's pointing me to the right direction.

Any hint, pls?

falko 9th April 2009 14:21

Did you see any errors when you built RRDTool?

irado 9th April 2009 15:43

no, but I managed to solve it and, using the debug tool got rrd to function.. but problem changed somewhat:

situation now:

a) the summary/network loads shows the traditional "NOTE: this page is not operational when the RRD plugin is disabled, misconfigured or missing." besides it is properly configured/activated (think so).

b) if using the "info about" a particular host (all protocols/traffic, then any host) and click in the "historical data" icon (last line, right), it shows various empty chart, no data at all.


so.. I am still stuck.
:confused:

falko 10th April 2009 13:07

That sounds like a permissions problem (like RRDTool is not allowed to write graphics to a certain directory). Did you check your log files?


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:06.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.