HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   an unknown filter was not added: PHP (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3236)

chimaster 20th March 2006 10:40

an unknown filter was not added: PHP
 
Hi,

I've read several posts in regards to this, but still seem to be having issues. I transferred a Mambo site to ispconfig and it worked beautifully, some simple configuration.php changes and it was away.

Now that I want to update and move the live site I seem to be getting this error. I see some posts regarding this not being a real issue just filling the error.log file. It seems to be an issue for me (perhaps??)

I can view my newly uploaded Mambo site, but am unable to login at all, either as a user or admin, where as when I tested it it worked fine.

Does anyone have some suggestions on how to resolve this issue and hopefully narrow down my problems.

Thanks lots.

till 20th March 2006 11:33

Quote:

Originally Posted by chimaster
Now that I want to update and move the live site I seem to be getting this error. I see some posts regarding this not being a real issue just filling the error.log file. It seems to be an issue for me (perhaps??)

No, i dont think so. Its just a warning that does not prevent PHP from working.

If you use the latest ISPConfig release, you can disable the PHP filetr in the config.inc.php file.


Quote:

I can view my newly uploaded Mambo site, but am unable to login at all, either as a user or admin, where as when I tested it it worked fine.

Does anyone have some suggestions on how to resolve this issue and hopefully narrow down my problems.

Please check that the database settings in your mambo config are correct. I dont know which password encryption algorithm mambo uses, if mambo uses the password function, it might be a problem with different mysql versions on your old and new server.

chimaster 21st March 2006 04:41

Mambo DB
 
DB settings are correct, as I said, I did a trial run and it all went really well. Logins were fine, DB operated everything was up to date. Then during the actual move (murpheys law) it all went pear shaped.

I'll keep playing and try again, this time I'll take the pressure off and wait before changing my DNS settings. :-)

I can't seem to find any filter settings in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php am I looking in the right place?

Thanks

till 21st March 2006 11:03

Quote:

Originally Posted by chimaster
I can't seem to find any filter settings in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php am I looking in the right place?

Which ISPConfig version do you have installed?

edge 25th March 2006 15:13

Looking at my /var/log/httpd/error_log I also have LOTS of [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP in it!
It looks like the /etc/httpd/conf/vhost/Vhosts_ispconfig.conf is the problem.

In it there is this
Code:


<Files *.php>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
</Files>
<Files *.php3>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
</Files>
<Files *.php4>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
</Files>
<Files *.php5>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
</Files>

This is what I found:

Quote:

Since 4.3.2RC the default Apache 2 sapi is the apache2handler and is no
longer filter based. Therefor you should use
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
AddType application/x-httpd-php-source .phps

and not

<Files *.php>
SetOutputFilter PHP
SetInputFilter PHP
</Files>

If you do want to use the old filter sapi, you need to use
--with-apxs2filter option.Since 4.3.2RC the default Apache 2 sapi is the apache2handler and is no
longer filter based. Therefor you should use
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
AddType application/x-httpd-php-source .phps

and not

<Files *.php>
SetOutputFilter PHP
SetInputFilter PHP
</Files>

If you do want to use the old filter sapi, you need to use
--with-apxs2filter option.
I'm not sure if I had this problem with the 'old' ISPconfig.. I'm now using the 2.2.0 version of ISPconfig.

I guess I need to change the

Code:

$go_info["server"]["apache2_php"] = 'both';
to:

Code:

$go_info["server"]["apache2_php"] = 'false';
in the /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php, or can I just disable that line 100% (//) ??

till 25th March 2006 15:14

You can disable the filters in the ISPConfig config.inc.php file.

edge 25th March 2006 15:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by till
You can disable the filters in the ISPConfig config.inc.php file.


Ok.. done :-)
It's now:
Code:

//$go_info["server"]["apache2_php"] = 'both';
Do I need to restart the httpd for this?

till 25th March 2006 23:42

"both" is the deafult that causes your errors. Set it to "addtype" and then change a website in the ISPConfig interface so ISPConfig rewrites your vhost configuration file.

edge 26th March 2006 00:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by till
"both" is the deafult that causes your errors. Set it to "addtype" and then change a website in the ISPConfig interface so ISPConfig rewrites your vhost configuration file.

Jep.. that did the trick..

It's now set to:
Code:

$go_info["server"]["apache2_php"] = 'addtype';
Thank you..


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:23.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.