HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Server Operation (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Quota on JFS raid1 problem- cant find filesystem (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3214)

Chaoticmass 19th March 2006 06:09

Quota on JFS raid1 problem- cant find filesystem
 
I'm posting this as a last resort. I've searched for and found people with similar problems but thier solutions did not work for me. I'm wondering if quota is not working due to the fact that I'm trying it on a software raid1 device or because the filesystem is JFS or a combination of other factors.

Operating system is Debian Sarge. Kernel 2.4.27-2-k7

Here's /etc/fstab:

Code:

[root@Dauntless] /etc #cat fstab
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point>  <type>  <options>      <dump>  <pass>
proc            /proc          proc    defaults        0      0
/dev/hda1      /              ext3    defaults,errors=remount-ro 0      1
/dev/md0        /var            jfs    defaults,usrquota        0      2
/dev/hda5      none            swap    sw              0      0
/dev/hdb        /media/cdrom0  iso9660 ro,user,noauto  0      0
/dev/fd0        /media/floppy0  auto    rw,user,noauto  0      0
[root@Dauntless] /etc #

/etc/mtab

Code:

[root@Dauntless] /etc #cat mtab
/dev/hda1 / ext3 rw,errors=remount-ro 0 0
proc /proc proc rw 0 0
devpts /dev/pts devpts rw,gid=5,mode=620 0 0
tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs rw 0 0
/dev/md0 /var jfs rw,usrquota 0 0
usbfs /proc/bus/usb usbfs rw 0 0

And here is /etc/modules

Code:

[root@Dauntless] /etc #cat modules
ide-cd
ide-detect
ide-disk
psmouse
quota_v2

Trying to get user quotas setup on /dev/md0, which is mounted to /var. I've touched a aquota.user file and chmodded it 600. I've remounted, rebooted, etc..

Still when I try to run quotacheck it always gives me errors, saying it cant find any filesystems mounted with quota option.

Code:

[root@Dauntless] /var #quotacheck -vaum
quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.

What am I missing? I had quota running fine on this machine when I only had one HD. Now I've gone to a software raid configuration (webroot needed bigger hard drives and some mirrored raid redundancy) with JFS (wanted to try it out, seems to be the best all-around FS with journaling and low CPU usage) and after reinstalling debian fresh I cant get quota to work.

falko 19th March 2006 13:07

I'm not quite sure if quota works with JFS.
Anyway, you must remount the /var partition before you try to enable quota:

Code:

mount -o remount /var

Chaoticmass 19th March 2006 23:03

I've remounted it and even tried rebooting with no effect.

Searching to see if quota supports JFS or not and not finding any answers.

:confused:

Might just switch to ext3


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:04.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.