HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   HOWTO-Related Questions (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   Nameserver Problem (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=31175)

marm26 10th February 2009 16:06

Nameserver Problem
 
Hi guys.

I am trying to add a new domain on my server. I want it to have its own nameserver ns.mydomain.com

I followed the steps outlined here:
http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_dns_godaddy

However I can't get my newly set up nameserver to resolve the domain correctly.

dig @ns1.mydomain.com any mydomain.com

never returns this line:
mydomain.com. 86400 IN SOA ns1.mydomain.com. hostmaster.mydomain.com. 2006060705 28800 7200 604800 86400

So I guess the domain is not properly resolved by my nameserver.

I have read somewhere that ISPConfig only allows two nameservers. Well I got another domain on an add on ip using its own nameservers. Might this be causing the problem?

Any help with this is greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance.

falko 11th February 2009 19:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by marm26 (Post 168867)
dig @ns1.mydomain.com any mydomain.com

never returns this line:
mydomain.com. 86400 IN SOA ns1.mydomain.com. hostmaster.mydomain.com. 2006060705 28800 7200 604800 86400

What does it return?

What's in the zone file and in named.conf?

marm26 12th February 2009 16:19

dig @ns1.mydomain.com any mydomain.com returns the following:

Quote:

; <<>> DiG 9.3.4-P1 <<>> @ns1.mydomain.com any mydomain.com
; (1 server found)
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 3024
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 13, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;mydomain.com. IN ANY

;; ANSWER SECTION:
mydomain.com. 11893 IN SOA ns51.domaincontrol.com. dns.jomax.net. 2009020600 28800 7200 604800 86400

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
com. 172570 IN NS I.GTLD-SERVERS.net.
com. 172570 IN NS J.GTLD-SERVERS.net.
com. 172570 IN NS K.GTLD-SERVERS.net.
com. 172570 IN NS L.GTLD-SERVERS.net.
com. 172570 IN NS M.GTLD-SERVERS.net.
com. 172570 IN NS A.GTLD-SERVERS.net.
com. 172570 IN NS B.GTLD-SERVERS.net.
com. 172570 IN NS C.GTLD-SERVERS.net.
com. 172570 IN NS D.GTLD-SERVERS.net.
com. 172570 IN NS E.GTLD-SERVERS.net.
com. 172570 IN NS F.GTLD-SERVERS.net.
com. 172570 IN NS G.GTLD-SERVERS.net.
com. 172570 IN NS H.GTLD-SERVERS.net.

;; Query time: 1 msec
;; SERVER: XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX#53(XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX)
;; WHEN: Thu Feb 12 07:10:26 2009
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 324
/etc/named.conf contains the following

Quote:

options {
pid-file "/var/named/chroot/var/run/named/named.pid";
directory "/var/named";
auth-nxdomain no;
/*
* If there is a firewall between you and nameservers you want
* to talk to, you might need to uncomment the query-source
* directive below. Previous versions of BIND always asked
* questions using port 53, but BIND 8.1 uses an unprivileged
* port by default.
*/
// query-source address * port 53;
};

//
// a caching only nameserver config
//
zone "." {
type hint;
file "named.root";
};

zone "0.0.127.in-addr.arpa" {
type master;
file "named.local";
};


zone "somedomain.net" {
type master;
file "pri.somedomain.net";
};
zone "mydomain.com" {
type master;
file "pri.mydomain.com";
};



//// MAKE MANUAL ENTRIES BELOW THIS LINE! ////
the zone file for mydomain.com in /var/named/pri.mydomain.com looks like this:

Quote:

$TTL 86400
@ IN SOA ns1.mydomain.com. name.mydomain.com. (
2009021009 ; serial, todays date + todays serial #
28800 ; refresh, seconds
7200 ; retry, seconds
604800 ; expire, seconds
86400 ) ; minimum, seconds
;
NS ns1.mydomain.com. ; Inet Address of name server 1
NS server1.mydomain.com. ; Inet Address of name server 2
;

MX 10 mail.mydomaina.com.

mydomain.com. A XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX
mail A XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX
www A XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX
mydomain.com. A XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX

mydomain.com. TXT "v=spf1 a mx ptr ~all"

;;;; MAKE MANUAL ENTRIES BELOW THIS LINE! ;;;;
I hope that helps.

marm26 12th February 2009 16:27

after I added ns1.mydomain.com as an A record again the dig command now returns this:

Quote:

; <<>> DiG 9.3.4-P1 <<>> @ns1.mydomain.com any mydomain.com
; (1 server found)
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 32646
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 2, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 2

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;mydomain.com. IN ANY

;; ANSWER SECTION:
mydomain.com. 172800 IN NS ns1.mydomain.com.
mydomain.com. 172800 IN NS ns52.domaincontrol.com.

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
mydomain.com. 172800 IN NS ns52.domaincontrol.com.
mydomain.com. 172800 IN NS ns1.mydomain.com.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
ns1.mydomain.com. 172800 IN A XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX
ns52.domaincontrol.com. 172800 IN A 208.109.255.26

;; Query time: 101 msec
;; SERVER: XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX#53(XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX)
;; WHEN: Thu Feb 12 07:23:00 2009
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 146
Still doesnt look like this is right.

falko 13th February 2009 14:00

What do
Code:

dig @ns1.mydomain.com mydomain.com
dig @ns1.mydomain.com www.mydomain.com
dig @ns1.mydomain.com mail.mydomain.com

display?

marm26 13th February 2009 15:13

dig @ns1.mydomain.com mydomain.com

Quote:

; (1 server found)
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 33098
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 1

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;mydomain.com. IN A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
mydomain.com. 3600 IN A 68.178.232.100

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
mydomain.com. 3600 IN NS ns52.domaincontrol.com.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
ns52.domaincontrol.com. 90904 IN A 208.109.255.26

;; Query time: 42 msec
;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(127.0.0.1)
;; WHEN: Fri Feb 13 06:07:56 2009
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 100
dig @ns1.mydomain.com www.mydomain.com

Quote:

; (1 server found)
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 40015
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 2, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 1

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;www.mydomain.com. IN A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
www.mydomain.com. 3600 IN CNAME mydomain.com.
mydomain.com. 3487 IN A 68.178.232.100

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
mydomain.com. 3487 IN NS ns52.domaincontrol.com.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
ns52.domaincontrol.com. 90791 IN A 208.109.255.26

;; Query time: 41 msec
;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(127.0.0.1)
;; WHEN: Fri Feb 13 06:09:49 2009
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 118
dig @ns1.mydomain.com mail.mydomain.com

Quote:

; (1 server found)
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 64837
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 3, AUTHORITY: 3, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;mail.mydomain.com. IN A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
mail.mydomain.com. 3600 IN CNAME pop.secureserver.net.
pop.secureserver.net. 3600 IN CNAME pop.where.secureserver.net.
pop.where.secureserver.net. 300 IN A 64.202.165.92

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
where.secureserver.net. 3600 IN NS gns3.secureserver.net.
where.secureserver.net. 3600 IN NS gns1.secureserver.net.
where.secureserver.net. 3600 IN NS gns2.secureserver.net.

;; Query time: 359 msec
;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(127.0.0.1)
;; WHEN: Fri Feb 13 06:11:24 2009
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 171
The all seem to refer to the godaddy nameserver not my own???

falko 14th February 2009 13:51

Did you tell GoDaddy that you want to use your own nameservers for that domain?

marm26 15th February 2009 12:10

Yes I did. I made added the new nameserver in a record. I added them in Host Summary, then pointed the domain to this new nameserver.

After this didnt work i tried something else. I have reset all the abouve changes. Now i am simply pointing the domain to an already established nameserver on ISPConfig. (I use this for another domain, actually I wanted those domains to be complety sepertated, hence I tried to add another nameserver)

But I am getting the same result. The nameserver does not properly resolve the new domain. Why is this not working? Everything in ISPCOnfig is set up 100% correctly. At least the things I can see inside the graphical interface...

marm26 16th February 2009 13:05

Ok I seem to have found the problem but I have no idea how to fix it.

I restarted BIND and checked my server logs. BIND is loading the zone file for the first domain on my server but not the zone file for the new domain I wanted to add.

Any ideas on how to fix this?

falko 16th February 2009 17:39

Any errors or warnings in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/ispconfig.log?
What's the output of
Code:

ls -la /root/ispconfig
?


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:08.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.