HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   DNS Zones, I need help!!! (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=30618)

furiano 25th January 2009 15:19

DNS Zones, I need help!!!
 
Hello.
I cant configure ISPConfig 2. My problem is the IP.
if my ip public is: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx and private is 192.168.1.100
in the server seting how to set?

Server IP: 192.168.1.100
NS1: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

is it ok?

or server ip is a virtual adress: example 192.168.0.1

Next...

When I create site must asign this ip? must mark "create dns & mx"
host:www?
domain: domain.com?

Thanks.....
excuseme my very very very broked english...

till 26th January 2009 10:52

You have to use your external IP address in the dns records and your internal Ip in the website settings. Then forward all nescessary ports like smtp, http, pop3, ssh etc. from your router to your server IP.

furiano 26th January 2009 12:58

Thanks, I'll try this.

furiano 28th January 2009 18:01

Frankly I am amazed with the operation of the panel. I do not imagine that would work that way. The developers deserve a tremendous recognition.

I have another problem.
Mind was not above 2 IP addresses, then used zoneedit but now I am working with my own DNS.
The point is to delegate my domain to my DNS does not work for me the panel.
I know it's a DNS issue.
Ask objectively.

Management > Setting > Server
Hostname: www
Domain: mydomain.com
Ip Adress: 192.168.1.100(Private IP)?
NetMask: 255.255.255.0
Ip List: Blank?

Management > Setting > DNS
Default NS1: my 1 public ip?
Defualt NS2: my 2 public Ip?
Default MX: Active?

DNS Manager > Master Zone > DNS Entry
Server: myservername
Domain SOA: mydomain.com? Example: yahoo.com or another format
IP Address: my private ip?

Records:
Wath must I put there?

I ask this because I read many tutorials on DNS in Spanish but can not configure it correctly.

I am more than grateful for this forum ...

falko 29th January 2009 18:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by furiano (Post 166728)
Management > Setting > Server
Hostname: www
Domain: mydomain.com
Ip Adress: 192.168.1.100(Private IP)?
NetMask: 255.255.255.0
Ip List: Blank?

The private IP is ok if that is what you're seeing in the output of
Code:

ifconfig
If you have more than one IP, they go into the IP List field (otherwise it must be empty).
[QUOTE=furiano;166728]
Management > Setting > DNS
Default NS1: my 1 public ip?
Defualt NS2: my 2 public Ip?
Default MX: Active?[QUOTE=furiano;166728]Don'T fill in IP addresses, but hostnames (like ns1.example.com and ns2.example.com). If you run your own nameservers, that are the hostnames of your primary and secondary DNS servers.
Quote:

Originally Posted by furiano (Post 166728)
DNS Manager > Master Zone > DNS Entry
Server: myservername
Domain SOA: mydomain.com? Example: yahoo.com or another format

Yes, domain is correct.
Quote:

Originally Posted by furiano (Post 166728)
IP Address: my private ip?

No, your public IP.

These guides might help you:
http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_dns_godaddy
http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_...domain_schlund

furiano 29th January 2009 19:36

wonderfull....
thanks you very much....
I'll try it.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:43.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.