HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   How to resume database (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=29227)

penkku 4th December 2008 10:43

How to resume database
 
Web A and Web B are located in the same server which using ISPConfig panel, I want to copy web A's database to web B, I can backup web A's datebase via ISPConfig, but how to resume the database in web B?

till 4th December 2008 11:14

Create a new database for web B in ISPConfig. then use phpmyadmin to copy the content of database a to database b.

penkku 5th December 2008 16:06

So, do I have to install phpmyadmin in my server?

falko 5th December 2008 16:13

You can also do this on the command line:
http://www.howtoforge.com/faq/6_3_en.html
http://www.howtoforge.com/faq/6_4_en.html

penkku 6th December 2008 15:06

thanks till and falko


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:28.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.