HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Server Operation (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   It works! Apache2 page show when I put my domain without www. (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=28890)

hhhhhh 22nd November 2008 13:41

It works! Apache2 page show when I put my domain without www.
 
Hello!

I have a little issue in my server configuration.

When I write in address bar www.domain.com the website appear correctly, but if I write only domain.com without www. the It Works! apache page is loaded.

It is happening in all domains of the server.

I have ubuntu hardy heron, apache2 and any panel (all with sites enabled, available, etc.)

Anybody know why it is happening?

Thank you very much!

_X_ 22nd November 2008 16:34

Create Co-Domain every site:
Hostname: <blank
Domain: domain.com

hhhhhh 24th November 2008 00:59

Hello!
Thank you for your reply!
I am really lost with this, I searched in the forum about it and didn't find solution.
My question is how can I create this "co-domain" ? I haven't got ispconfig installed.
Thank you

_X_ 24th November 2008 10:49

Quote:

I have ubuntu hardy heron, apache2 and any panel (all with sites enabled, available, etc.)
This made me think that you have ISPConfig ... sry ...

I thinks that you should have in local-host-names:
www.user1.com
user1.com

and in /etc/apache2/vhosts/Vhosts.conf
ServerAlias user1.com
under
ServerName www.user1.com:80
section of VirtualHost

but maybe you need to change something else.

hhhhhh 24th November 2008 12:14

Hi Thanks for your reply!

I have another issue if it help:

I have few domains in the server, for example domain1.com and domain2.com

If I write the domain name domain1.com and the folder directory of the other domain2 it will show the website of the domain2. It happened only if we didn't add the www. before domain.

I mean:

http://domain1.com/directoryofdomain2

It is very strange. I wait your news,

Thank you very much!!!

_X_ 24th November 2008 12:39

What how-to did you follow up when you setup server?

It looks like Virtualhost problem.

hhhhhh 25th November 2008 02:59

Hello

I took the info from: http://wiki.gandi.net/en/hosting/usi...u/virtualhosts

I found another issue, and I think is the same crap:

I made a code to know the memory used by my scripts and I put below config.php file of all all my sites (several domains)

Well, Imagine that I have domain1.com domain2.com and domain3.com

Each domain use a memory of 10Mb (I tested in the past)

Now happened the following:

I open domain1 website and display that I am using 10Mb
I open domain2 website and display that I am using 20Mb
I open domain3 website and display that I am using 30Mb

Seems that the domain1 take the domain2, and domain3 take domain1 and domain2 to operate.

So the conclusion is that the domains are connected from virtualhost like you told me, but where? I have no idea.

Have you got any idea with my updated issue?

Thank you very much!


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:17.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.