HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Reverse DNS problems (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=28878)

K_meleonu 22nd November 2008 00:53

Reverse DNS problems
 
Hi all,
I have a problem with my reverse dns.
I have installed Fedora Core 5 on a new computer folowing the perfect setup on howtoforge and ISPConfig Version: 2.2.27.
When i add a domain or a sub-domain, ispconfig created the pri.domain.name, restart's the named service and if i try dns domain.name or www domain.name it work's fine, it resolves to 1.2.3.4 but if i try a dns 1.2.3.4 it doesn't resolve in domain.name or www.domain.name.

I triyed a dig -x ip and here is the output

[root@CrazyDesign ~]# dig -x 86.106.120.11

; <<>> DiG 9.4.1-P1 <<>> -x 86.106.120.11
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 29367
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;11.120.106.86.in-addr.arpa. IN PTR

;; Query time: 5 msec
;; SERVER: 80.96.50.2#53(80.96.50.2)
;; WHEN: Sat Nov 22 14:20:24 2008
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 44

I see there is a SERVFAIL and from what i read on the forum i understand that is a problem.

Can anyone help me in some way and tell me what to do to fix this problem?

Thank you all in advance,
Alex

falko 22nd November 2008 14:46

Please ask your provider that gave you the IP to create a reverse record for you.

K_meleonu 22nd November 2008 14:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko (Post 156282)
Please ask your provider that gave you the IP to create a reverse record for you.

Hi falko,
Thank you for your response but that isn't the solution.
I have 2 IP's from my provider 86.127.113.x1 and 86.127.113.x2 and on 86.127.113.x1 i have an IP class routed (86.106.120.0/24).
I had all the sites on an older server and all worked fine untill i have installed all on a new server (Fedora Core 5 following the perfect setup).
The diference is that now, the reverse dns doen NOT work.
On the old server, when i triyed dns domain.com it gaved me 1.2.3.4 (an IP from the IP's class) and dns 1.2.3.4 responded with domain.com but now this thing doen not work anymore.
I think there my be a bind/named problem.

Also,
on the old server i had pri.113.127.86.in-addr.arpa (for the primary IP on wich is the IP class routed) and pri.120.106.86.in-addr.arpa wich contained the end of the IP from the IP class and the domain/subdomain asociated to IP
$TTL 86400
@ IN SOA ns1.CrazyDesign.biz. hostmaster.CrazyDesign.biz. (
2008090803 ; serial, todays date + todays serial #
28800 ; Refresh
7200 ; Retry
604800 ; Expire
86400) ; Minimum TTL
NS ns1.CrazyDesign.biz.
NS ns2.CrazyDesign.biz.
17 PTR vreau-sa-imi-spui-ca-ma-iubesti-draguta.CrazyDesign.biz.
17 PTR http://www.vreau-sa-imi-spui-ca-ma-i...razyDesign.biz.
.
.
.
.
109 PTR www.RadioStarPlay.com.

;;;; MAKE MANUAL ENTRIES BELOW THIS LINE! ;;;;

and named.conf also had:
zone "120.106.86.in-addr.arpa" {
type master;
file "pri.120.106.86.in-addr.arpa";
};
zone "113.127.86.in-addr.arpa" {
type master;
file "pri.113.127.86.in-addr.arpa";
};

Now named.conf does NOT have this 2 entryes and those 2 files does NOT exist. I have triyed to make them manually, restarted named and no errors comed up but after adding a new subdomain in ISPConfig those 2 files created by me had dissapeared.


Can you please help solving this out?
Thank's

K_meleonu 22nd November 2008 15:33

Found a solution but it is not so good.
After adding a domain/subdomain in ISPConfig i go on DNS Administration and create a new PTR with the domain/subdomain name and ip and then the domain.name resolves to 1.2.3.4 and 1.2.3.4 rezolves to domain.name.

The problem is that i think this should be done by ISPConfig in the moment i add the domain/subdomain. Is this a bug or it eork's wrong just at me?

Thank you in advance for your responses
Alex,

falko 23rd November 2008 13:31

You must create the PTR records manually in ISPConfig - that's no bug.

K_meleonu 23rd November 2008 13:48

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko (Post 156398)
You must create the PTR records manually in ISPConfig - that's no bug.

Ok, i think't that's a bug because on the plder server i haven't created any PTR records and the forward and reverse dns was working just fine.

I'm glad i found how to solve the problem and create those PTR.

Thank's for your responses and for the work you do.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:51.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.