HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   ISPConfig MYSQL Database not created. (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=28482)

tylerishappy 6th November 2008 18:15

ISPConfig MYSQL Database not created.
 
Hello I installed ISPConfig and everything is working fine except...

I create a new website and checked - MySQL:
for the site. I then try to login to MYSQL and it fails
I checked the user table and no new users exist.

I then checked to see if any new databases were created and nope...


I assume that when I check MYSQL: for the site that it should automatically create a new DB.

Please help,

Thank you.

edge 6th November 2008 18:45

You will still need to create the MySQL in ISPconfig.
Goto ISP Manager > Domain-in-question > the tab [Options], and click the NEW button next to Databases
Please note that this option is only available when you check MySQL under the Basis tab.

tylerishappy 6th November 2008 19:06

Solved!!!
 
you are an amazing man!!! THANK YOU

Joelindien 14th November 2008 22:09

Hello,

I've searched during some hours but didn't find any answers.

My question is:

Is it possible to customize default user and database for MySQL.

I mean instead of having the database name web1db1 and the username web1u1, could we edit somewhere the skeletton?

I prefer to see the database name domain_db and the domain for the user and would like to do this.

Thanks for your tips.


EDIT

Ok found a way by myself.
On Managment > Edit form > ISP Datenbank
I saw both fields:
datenbankname descField
datenbankuser descField

But I can't find a way to change descField to shortText

Any ideas? :s

falko 15th November 2008 13:42

Quote:

Originally Posted by Joelindien (Post 155089)
I mean instead of having the database name web1db1 and the username web1u1, could we edit somewhere the skeletton?

No, that's not possible.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:27.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.