HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   The perfect Server Ubuntu 8.04 -- got STUCK (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=28322)

jlaudz 31st October 2008 20:44

The perfect Server Ubuntu 8.04 -- got STUCK
 
hello All, Im pretty new to Ubuntu though been using the ubuntu desktop more than a year and mostly openoffice, so now I decided to try UBUNTU server edition 8.04. found an old PIII 866 MHz which now my host hardware. everything on board just added power supply, HD and memory.

I have read "The Perfect Server ...." ver 8.04 and follow direction except I selected all the option instead of installing it one by one.

http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect-se...ntu8.04-lts-p3

I got stuck on step 7: /etc/init.d/networking restart resulting an Error regarding eth0.
eth0: error while getting interface flags: no such devices... failed eth0... somthing like that.

I found solution from other forum of which recommended to edit /etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules of which I did.

I pass that process (I think) but when I got into the next one /etc/hosts...
then

hostname
hostname -f

I'm not getting same value, and hostname -f actually an error: lookup fail.

pls help... I'm stuck, spend lot of hours last night looking for solution. Is this problem related to above, because I edited ...-net.rules???

thanks in advance

jlaudz@yahoo.com

falko 1st November 2008 16:54

Have you tried to reboot the system?

jlaudz 1st November 2008 23:27

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko (Post 152904)
Have you tried to reboot the system?

Hi, and thanks for the reply...
Yes, I rebooted multiple times, even tried to complete this under user with sudo instead of root account... no success.:confused:

I also can ping other PCs on my lan and other intrnet sites.

falko 2nd November 2008 15:05

What's in /etc/network/interfaces? Do you remember how it looked before you changed it?
Does the system have one or more than one network interfaces?

jlaudz 3rd November 2008 20:19

hi, I can remember exacty but it look something like this...

#PCI **something here *** (8139too)
SUBSYSTEM== ** somehere like TYPE, ATTR, MAC address...then**, NAME=="eth0"

#PCI **something here *** (e100)
SUBSYSTEM== ** somehere like TYPE, ATTR, MAC address...then**, NAME=="eth1"

I deleted first #PCI & SUBSYSTEM line and change NAME== from eth1 to eth0 on the second group to look like this:

#PCI **something here *** (e100)
SUBSYSTEM== ** somehere like TYPE, ATTR, MAC address...then**, NAME=="eth0" <--- change from eth1

falko 4th November 2008 14:29

Quote:

Originally Posted by jlaudz (Post 153375)
hi, I can remember exacty but it look something like this...

#PCI **something here *** (8139too)
SUBSYSTEM== ** somehere like TYPE, ATTR, MAC address...then**, NAME=="eth0"

#PCI **something here *** (e100)
SUBSYSTEM== ** somehere like TYPE, ATTR, MAC address...then**, NAME=="eth1"

I deleted first #PCI & SUBSYSTEM line and change NAME== from eth1 to eth0 on the second group to look like this:

#PCI **something here *** (e100)
SUBSYSTEM== ** somehere like TYPE, ATTR, MAC address...then**, NAME=="eth0" <--- change from eth1

That looks strange. What's in /etc/network/interfaces now?

jlaudz 4th November 2008 18:25

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko (Post 153548)
That looks strange. What's in /etc/network/interfaces now?

Hi falko, I decided to restart installation from start, and do manual installation just like on the procedure. I sucesfully finish install, but I cant seem to access the server.

using a LAN connected PC, I can ping server1 using the IP address but I can not ping it using server1.example.com or www.example.com or simply example.com.

I can also ping any website from the server1, but I can not ping any PC connected to my LAN, even using the IP address.

I can connect to server1 using putty but with using IP address not hostname.

FYI, my other PC is a vista connected wireless, and my workgroup is "HOME" how this affects my connection? any idea how to fix this???

falko 5th November 2008 19:00

If the hostnames don't exist in DNS, you can add them to your client PC's hosts file: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...s+file+windows

jlaudz 6th November 2008 05:08

falko, technically i can do that to all of my PC, but I forgot to tell that theres other PC/laptop (guest) that not uder my control of which also connect to my home network.

Is theres a way to configure the server instead to accomplish this??? what are the steps?

falko 6th November 2008 13:48

You'd have to set up an internal DNS server and make the client PCs use that DNS server as the primary one.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:52.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.