HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   How to configure a subdomain in ISPConfig? (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2794)

Hans 28th February 2006 08:38

How to configure a subdomain in ISPConfig?
 
i have two domains.

domain-A.com and domain-B.com

Both sites are running seperately on my server.

Is it possible to make a setting in the ISPConfig-panel, so that
domain-A is also a subdomain of domain-B.com?

Like: domain-A.domain-B.com

If i do so will domain-A.com also be reachable at http://www.domain-A.com,
or only at http://www.domain-A.domain-B.com ?

Hans

till 28th February 2006 09:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hans
i have two domains.

domain-A.com and domain-B.com

Both sites are running seperately on my server.

Is it possible to make a setting in the ISPConfig-panel, so that
domain-A is also a subdomain of domain-B.com?

Like: domain-A.domain-B.com

Just add a co-domain.

If i do so will domain-A.com also be reachable at http://www.domain-A.com,
or only at http://www.domain-A.domain-B.com ?

These two URL's are totally different domains. If you add both as Co-domainm you will be able to reach the site with both domains.

Hans 28th February 2006 09:52

Thank you Till,
I will give it a try. It looks easy to me.
By the way i think Microsoft can learn form this support!

Hans


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:23.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.