HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Changed IP addresses. Needed to click and save every domain :/ (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=26855)

edge 15th September 2008 23:21

Changed IP addresses. Needed to click and save every domain :/
 
Ok..

I've just changed from DC, and with it I got a new IP range.
Anyway.. I've made all the needed IP changes in ISPconfig under management > Settings > IP address and IP List.
I even fixed the IP,s in the DNS Manager > all the DNS'ses, but I was still getting a Shared IP on all the domains (all 82)

I needed to open each domain (ISPmanaged > Sites) and click one by one to make it work.

Not sure if this is a bug, or if I did this wrong.
Restarting ISPconfig (to make it read the new IP's) was not enough.

till 16th September 2008 16:31

Quote:

Not sure if this is a bug, or if I did this wrong.
Thats neither a bug nor anything is wrong. It is the normal way that you have to assign a new IP address to the website and then click on save, otherwise the website is not updated of course.

edge 16th September 2008 16:47

I understand, but updating the DNS for the website "should be" enough I think...
When I opened the domain (ISP Manager > domain_in_question) it did already show the correct IP in the IP Address box.
I've 82 domain on that server, and needed to open each one, and click save :/

Anyway. All is done now, and the new DC I've got my server's located now is GREAT.
If some one here is looking for a DC (in Amsterdam), than let me know. I might get a special price if needed.

till 16th September 2008 16:57

Quote:

it did already show the correct IP in the IP Address box.
Thats because the select fields contains only the available IP addresses. For example if you would have added the new ones without deleting the old ones, every website would have shown the old IP address. Select fields work this way, so if a value is not available, the selct field shows just the first value.

Instead of editing each site, you could have replaced the IP address in the database and set the staus field to 'u' for every site.

edge 16th September 2008 17:33

Quote:

Originally Posted by till (Post 145333)
Instead of editing each site, you could have replaced the IP address in the database and set the staus field to 'u' for every site.

Will do the next time :-)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:18.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.