HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   ispconfig + typo3 + and files not visible in ispconfig (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2606)

blackflag 18th February 2006 23:37

ispconfig + typo3 + and files not visible in ispconfig
 
Hello all,

I have ispconfig installed on debian 3.1. I create a website and want to intall typo3 in it.
When I unpack the typo3 files In /var/www/web1/web then I can see it in console, when I have access via ftp to the web site then there are no files in /web. So when I browse to install
"http://domain.tld/typo3/install/index.php" then I get "opjekt not found".
Okay I delete all typo3 via console and paste it via ftp in /web. I can see the files via ftp but when I have look via console in /web nothing is in there and I get the same message "Opject not found" when I browse to typo3 install tool.
It seems that something is wrong with ispconfig. Or is there a other failure?
I also disabled "php-safe- mode" for the web.
So what is wrong?

Can someone help?

tia

stefan

till 19th February 2006 00:03

Did you enable the "administrator" checkbox for the user you used to upload the files with FTP abd did you upload the files in the "web" folder of this FTP user?

blackflag 19th February 2006 14:33

okay, with administrator checkbox I can see now the files via console and FTP.
I have access to typo3 backend via https but when I want to see the typo3 frontend via http I dont get the typo3 site, it displays me an ispconfig error page that I have shared IP- addresses. I browse to the site with a correct URL. So what is wrong here?
I really dont know why this side has shared IP- addresses ?! How can I display the contnent of typo3? ANd why I have shared IP-addresses?

Can someone help?

tia

stefan

blackflag 19th February 2006 14:59

I can see the content of the website when I use https! but not with http then I get the above error.

Can someone help?

tia stefan

blackflag 19th February 2006 15:06

seems to be solved
 
I try to access the website with the URL of ispconfig. When I use www.domain.tld all is running well.
Sorry for waste your time ;-)

thaks

stefan


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:29.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.