HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Vodafone Mobile Connect software (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=25951)

mpolito1969 11th August 2008 15:04

Vodafone Mobile Connect software
 
Dear all,

I've just bought an ASUS F3Sr notebook, everything works well under Vista but I'd like to move to Linux.

I'm using the Ubuntu (8.04.1) live CD to test for compatibility, At present I can't connect to the internet through the internal UMTS modem.

I ran the Vodafone Mobile Connect software and almost everything was OK: it got automatically configured with my operators data (i.e. the APN), it asked me for a PIN, I gave it, it started and I saw in the bottom of the window appearing the string "Vodafone IT", which means (I guess) it found my operator's network.

I pressed on the "connect" button but nothing happened. No errors shown and no connection established (I could not browse the web with Firefox). The button label didn't change to "disconnect".

I pressed several times the "connect" button but it just didn't do anything.

I ran it again from the command line in the hope I could see some error messages on the console but I couldn'd see anything.

Have you already seen this behaviour? Do you know if there is something like a log file where I can search for error messages?

Unfortunately, I'm using an Ubuntu live CD, which means I'm continously switching between Vista (to connect to the internet) and Linux (to make tests) so troubleshooting the problem is more complicated.

Any help will be appreciated.

Bye,
Max

falko 12th August 2008 19:10

Do you see any errors in the logs (in the /var/log/ directory)?

mpolito1969 13th August 2008 22:07

Unfortunately there is nothing in /var/log, no file has been updated during my attempts.

If I run 'sudo vodafone-...' and I press on the "connect" button I see a notification windows saying it attempted three times a connection but it couldn't. It suggest there are mistakes in the configuration (but doesn't say anything about where are the configuration files or what options are incorrect) or there is no carrier (I know there is a carrier as I can connect from Vista).

I tried to send an SMS and it worked, I received it on my phone.

I also tried with wvdialconf.

I ran wvdialconf to update the /etc/wvdial.conf file and it made everything without complaining but when I run wvdial it complains the configuration doesn't specify any valid phone number, login name and password. Of course... I don't have any of them.

I don't know what else I could try...

Bye,
Max

ralic 13th August 2008 23:22

Quote:

Originally Posted by mpolito1969 (Post 140840)
I also tried with wvdialconf.

I ran wvdialconf to update the /etc/wvdial.conf file and it made everything without complaining but when I run wvdial it complains the configuration doesn't specify any valid phone number, login name and password. Of course... I don't have any of them.

You may need to tell wvdial which configuration to use, otherwise it uses the default one.

I use my Sony Ericsson phone connected to my laptop via USB and connect via GPRS. Here's my wvdial configuration entry. If you try and use it, you will have to replace the bold parts with those unique to your setup.
Code:

[Dialer Sony]
Init1 = ATZ
Init2 = ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0
Init3 = AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","YOUR APN"
Modem Type = USB Modem
Baud = 460800
New PPPD = yes
Modem = /dev/ttyACM0
ISDN = 0
Phone = *99***1#
Password = none
Username = none
Stupid Mode = on

If you don't know your APN, try find it on your provider's web site or contact their customer service center to request it.

Invoke as follows:
Code:

wvdial sony
Maybe you can get just enough hints from it to solve your problem, but I can't guarantee it will work for you. Maybe it will just keep you busy until someone more experienced comes along....

mpolito1969 21st August 2008 23:07

2 Attachment(s)
I tried again with vwdial, it doesn't work.

I used the following vwdial.conf:


[Dialer Defaults]
Init1 = ATZ
Init2 = ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0
Init3 = AT+CGDCONT=1,"","web.omnitel.it"
Modem Type = USB Modem
Baud = 460800
New PPPD = yes
Modem = /dev/ttyUSB0
ISDN = 0
Phone = *99***1#
Password = none
Username = none
Stupid Mode = on

Actually I can't understand the reason to have a "phone" field as I don't have any number to dial in Windows Vista.

Anyway, wvdial says

--> Disconnecting at Thu Aug 21 20:02:24 2008
--> The PPP daemon has died: A modem hung up the phone (exit code = 16)

You find attached the /var/log/messages and the output from vwdial (log.txt).

Bye,
Max

ralic 25th August 2008 22:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by mpolito1969 (Post 141802)
I tried again with vwdial, it doesn't work.

It looks better than I expected for a first attempt. :)
It actually connects and gets a carrier, but doesn't seem to get a PPP response.

Try setting stupid mode off. This will allow the connection to progress further instead of handing off to PPPD immediately. You might need to send some special command to fire off ppp on the server. After a couple of attempts like that, the logs will probably offer more hints about what to do next.

Quote:

Originally Posted by mpolito1969 (Post 141802)
Actually I can't understand the reason to have a "phone" field as I don't have any number to dial in Windows Vista.

The phone number here is not the same as in the general sense. It's a special one to 'invoke' GPRS. I'm guessing vista might be hiding this from you, if it even uses this method at all.

Doing it this way may not be the most efficient, but the idea is to get you connected if possible, and later you can look for a 'better' way to do it. ;)

mpolito1969 25th August 2008 22:54

I'll try, thank you very much for your hints.

By the way, I've written to the Option support asking for some advice and they replied

Code:

The 3G device you have purchased is an OEM product. We are sorry that we are not able to assist you with your support inquiries. The product has been
commercialized and is supported by your local supplier. Please contact your
local supplier-support helpdesk. (i.e. Asus)

They built this blasted modem, they know even the smallest detail of it but they don't give me any support because I have purchased it as an OEM product????? I don't give a hang about it being an OEM or what else, it's an Option product and Option MUST support me. This is not about being honest with customers...

I swear next time I'll be much more careful about what is inside a PC. And I don't want to get in touch with any other Option product, whether OEM or not.

Ciao,
Max

mpolito1969 4th September 2008 22:15

I've found a solution, it's here:

http://www.pharscape.org/component/o...ewtopic/t,508/

Ciao,
Max


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:50.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.