HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   apt-get update command is not functioning. (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2547)

Hans 15th February 2006 12:26

apt-get update command is not functioning.
 
When i give the command "apt-get update" i have the following results":


server1:/home/admin# apt-get update
Err http://ftp.nl.debian.org stable/main Packages
Temporary failure resolving 'ftp.nl.debian.org'
Err http://security.debian.org stable/updates/main Packages
Temporary failure resolving 'security.debian.org'
Err http://ftp.nl.debian.org stable/main Release
Temporary failure resolving 'ftp.nl.debian.org'
Err http://security.debian.org stable/updates/main Release
Temporary failure resolving 'security.debian.org'
Err http://ftp.nl.debian.org stable/main Sources
Temporary failure resolving 'ftp.nl.debian.org'
Err http://ftp.nl.debian.org stable/main Release
Temporary failure resolving 'ftp.nl.debian.org'
Failed to fetch http://ftp.nl.debian.org/debian/dist...86/Packages.gz Temporary failure resolving 'ftp.nl.debian.org'
Failed to fetch http://ftp.nl.debian.org/debian/dist...y-i386/Release Temporary failure resolving 'ftp.nl.debian.org'
Failed to fetch http://ftp.nl.debian.org/debian/dist...rce/Sources.gz Temporary failure resolving 'ftp.nl.debian.org'
Failed to fetch http://ftp.nl.debian.org/debian/dist...source/Release Temporary failure resolving 'ftp.nl.debian.org'
Failed to fetch http://security.debian.org/dists/sta...86/Packages.gz Temporary failure resolving 'security.debian.org'
Failed to fetch http://security.debian.org/dists/sta...y-i386/Release Temporary failure resolving 'security.debian.org'
Reading Package Lists... Done
E: Some index files failed to download, they have been ignored, or old ones used instead.

What could be wrong?
(I have receive these results everytime i give the mentioned command.

till 15th February 2006 14:18

Your server is unable to resolve the IP addresses for domain names.

Please check your /etc/resolv.conf if the nameservers listed there are working and reachable from your server.

Hans 15th February 2006 16:10

Re:
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by till
Your server is unable to resolve the IP addresses for domain names.

Please check your /etc/resolv.conf if the nameservers listed there are working and reachable from your server.

Till,
thanks for your reply.
Apt-get works already now.

One more question:
In ISPConfig > Management > Server > Settings > DNS,
i have to mention two DNS-servers:
Default Ns1: ?
Default Ns2: ?

Which DNS-servers have i have to mentioned here,
the IP-address of my own server, which runs Bind9 or
the DNS-resolvers provided by the network of the colocation?

till 15th February 2006 19:57

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hans
Till,
thanks for your reply.
Apt-get works already now.

One more question:
In ISPConfig > Management > Server > Settings > DNS,
i have to mention two DNS-servers:
Default Ns1: ?
Default Ns2: ?

Which DNS-servers have i have to mentioned here,
the IP-address of my own server, which runs Bind9 or
the DNS-resolvers provided by the network of the colocation?

These DNS Servers where used as defaults in the ISPConfig DNS-Manager. So you should enter the domain of your server as ns1 and the domain of the secondary server that you want to use as ns2.

Ovidiu 30th July 2006 20:02

hello,

I had the same issue as above, I do not know why but my /etc/resolv.conf contained also this line: nameserver localhost ...

I tok it out and its all working again.
Anyone has got any clue as to how that line came to be there? the only change I made was to tell my bind configuration: Do full recursive lookups for clients? NO as I did not want an open DNS server. could that have been the reason?

falko 31st July 2006 17:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tenaka
hello,

I had the same issue as above, I do not know why but my /etc/resolv.conf contained also this line: nameserver localhost ...

I tok it out and its all working again.
Anyone has got any clue as to how that line came to be there?

It must have been there already.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:08.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.