HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Totally Confused?? :( (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2436)

kingtux 8th February 2006 04:45

Totally Confused?? :(
 
I've been going at this for for days now and it seems like i just keep confusing myself.

What i'm trying to do is simply get my site hosted with ispconfig.

I'm using 1 FDcore4 box with ispconfig installed and working, but not configured correctly.
I have 2 domains registered
- ccexample.net (tech domain)
- cc.com(Domain that I want to host)

I have ccexample.net with easydns pointing to my ispconfig server
I have cc.com with godaddy

I want to cc.com to point to my dns server

I set my servers name to servername.ccexample.net(Is this correct??)

what must i do to get this to work??

falko 8th February 2006 10:51

What exactly isn't working?

Quote:

I want to cc.com to point to my dns server
You mean you want cc.com to point to your ISPConfig server? I think there must be a web interface a godaddy where you can create the DNS records (e.g. for cc.com, www.cc.com, ...) that point to your ISPConfig server.

Quote:

I set my servers name to servername.ccexample.net(Is this correct??)
This is correct as long as servername.ccexample.net exists in DNS and points to your ISPConfig server's IP address.

kingtux 9th February 2006 01:14

How do I set my ispconfig server as the dns server... so that I can go to godaddy and point that domin to my dns server.

I just want to host my own site cc.com(joomla) which resolves from my dns server.

In ispconfig server settings for "IP" do i put public or private ip?? What do i put for the domain?? ccexample.net or cc.com?? Under dns tab what do I put for default NS1 and NS2?? ns1.ccexample.net or ns1.cc.com???

Currently ccexample.net is being manged by easydns....Is this what i want??

Under ISP Manager I created a site called cc.com what do i put for that sites ip?? public or private??what do i need to put it the co-domains???


Also under ISP Server status it says "WEB SERVER" is OFFLINE???? Its running cause I"m connect to the ISPconfig manager..


Thanks for all your help.....I'm getting a headache :)

till 9th February 2006 09:19

Quote:

Originally Posted by kingtux
In ispconfig server settings for "IP" do i put public or private ip??

private IP.

Quote:

What do i put for the domain?? ccexample.net or cc.com??
the domain of the server. This domain should be not the same then any domain that you want to hoat as virtual host.

Quote:

Under dns tab what do I put for default NS1 and NS2?? ns1.ccexample.net or ns1.cc.com???
This are the defaults for the DNS-Manager.

Quote:

Currently ccexample.net is being manged by easydns....Is this what i want??
If the domain is already managed by easydns, why do you want to use the DNS-Manager of ISPConfig? If you dont want to host a higher number of domains and have some knowledge on how the DNS Systems works, it will be easier for you to let the DNS configuration at easydns and run only web and mailserver on your server.

Quote:

Under ISP Manager I created a site called cc.com what do i put for that sites ip?? public or private??
private IP.

Quote:

what do i need to put it the co-domains???
subdomains of this website. If you want to get mail for cc.com and not only www.cc.com you should have there a co-domian cc.com with an empty host field.

Quote:

Also under ISP Server status it says "WEB SERVER" is OFFLINE???? Its running cause I"m connect to the ISPconfig manager..
Thstas not the same. The ISPCOnfig controlpanel has its own webserver on port 81.

Please post the outpu of:

netstat -tap

kingtux 9th February 2006 15:37

Thanks for the reply. I rather host my own dns for simple fact that I would like to learn, what other better way to learn then to host myself. I changed the defaults that where in dns tab of the sever, what should they be. Easydns is hosting the technial domain....So I should host the technical domain and the virtule domain from my ispconfig server?? Thanks again Here is the output

Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address Foreign Address Stat e PID/Program name
tcp 0 0 *:960 *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:928 *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:imaps *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:nfs *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:32769 *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:32770 *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:pop3s *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:swat *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:mysql *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:netbios-ssn *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:pop3 *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:imap *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:sunrpc *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:81 *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:ftp *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 172.25.25.13:domain *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 athena:domain *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 localhost:domain *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 localhost:ipp *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 localhost:5335 *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:smtp *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 localhost:rndc *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 localhost:x11-ssh-offset *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:microsoft-ds *:* LIST EN -
tcp 1 0 athena:49648 xmlrpc.rhn.redhat.com:https CLOS E_WAIT 4777/python
tcp 1 0 athena:49651 xmlrpc.rhn.redhat.com:https CLOS E_WAIT 4777/python
tcp 1 0 athena:50525 xmlrpc.rhn.redhat.com:https CLOS E_WAIT 4777/python
tcp 1 0 athena:50498 xmlrpc.rhn.redhat.com:https CLOS E_WAIT 4777/python
tcp 1 0 athena:50503 xmlrpc.rhn.redhat.com:https CLOS E_WAIT 4777/python
tcp 1 0 athena:48066 xmlrpc.rhn.redhat.com:https CLOS E_WAIT 4777/python
tcp 1 0 athena:45718 athena:81 CLOS E_WAIT 16102/mozplugger-he
tcp 1 0 athena:45717 athena:81 CLOS E_WAIT 16102/mozplugger-he
tcp 0 0 *:880 *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:ssh *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 ::1:rndc *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 ::1:x11-ssh-offset *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:https *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 athena:ssh ::ffff:172.25.25.9:41250 ESTA BLISHED -
tcp 0 0 athena:880 nat-expu-253-124.hns.:33169 TIME _WAIT -
tcp 0 0 athena:880 nat-expu-253-124.hns.:33170 TIME _WAIT -
tcp 0 0 athena:880 nat-expu-253-124.hns.:33171 TIME _WAIT -
tcp 0 0 athena:ssh nat-expu-253-124.hns.:33184 ESTA BLISHED -

falko 9th February 2006 21:09

Quote:

Originally Posted by kingtux
Thanks for the reply. I rather host my own dns for simple fact that I would like to learn, what other better way to learn then to host myself. I changed the defaults that where in dns tab of the sever, what should they be. Easydns is hosting the technial domain....So I should host the technical domain and the virtule domain from my ispconfig server??

Have a look here: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...92&postcount=4

Quote:

Originally Posted by kingtux
Thanks again Here is the output

Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address Foreign Address Stat e PID/Program name
tcp 0 0 *:960 *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:928 *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:imaps *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:nfs *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:32769 *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:32770 *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:pop3s *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:swat *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:mysql *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:netbios-ssn *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:pop3 *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:imap *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:sunrpc *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:81 *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:ftp *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 172.25.25.13:domain *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 athena:domain *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 localhost:domain *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 localhost:ipp *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 localhost:5335 *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:smtp *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 localhost:rndc *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 localhost:x11-ssh-offset *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:microsoft-ds *:* LIST EN -
tcp 1 0 athena:49648 xmlrpc.rhn.redhat.com:https CLOS E_WAIT 4777/python
tcp 1 0 athena:49651 xmlrpc.rhn.redhat.com:https CLOS E_WAIT 4777/python
tcp 1 0 athena:50525 xmlrpc.rhn.redhat.com:https CLOS E_WAIT 4777/python
tcp 1 0 athena:50498 xmlrpc.rhn.redhat.com:https CLOS E_WAIT 4777/python
tcp 1 0 athena:50503 xmlrpc.rhn.redhat.com:https CLOS E_WAIT 4777/python
tcp 1 0 athena:48066 xmlrpc.rhn.redhat.com:https CLOS E_WAIT 4777/python
tcp 1 0 athena:45718 athena:81 CLOS E_WAIT 16102/mozplugger-he
tcp 1 0 athena:45717 athena:81 CLOS E_WAIT 16102/mozplugger-he
tcp 0 0 *:880 *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:ssh *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 ::1:rndc *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 ::1:x11-ssh-offset *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 *:https *:* LIST EN -
tcp 0 0 athena:ssh ::ffff:172.25.25.9:41250 ESTA BLISHED -
tcp 0 0 athena:880 nat-expu-253-124.hns.:33169 TIME _WAIT -
tcp 0 0 athena:880 nat-expu-253-124.hns.:33170 TIME _WAIT -
tcp 0 0 athena:880 nat-expu-253-124.hns.:33171 TIME _WAIT -
tcp 0 0 athena:ssh nat-expu-253-124.hns.:33184 ESTA BLISHED -

Apache isn't running. Restart it.

kingtux 9th February 2006 21:41

it is running :


ps -ef | grep apache

apache 12448 12441 0 15:40 ? 00:00:00 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache 12449 12441 0 15:40 ? 00:00:00 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache 12450 12441 0 15:40 ? 00:00:00 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache 12451 12441 0 15:40 ? 00:00:00 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache 12452 12441 0 15:40 ? 00:00:00 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache 12453 12441 0 15:40 ? 00:00:00 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache 12454 12441 0 15:40 ? 00:00:00 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache 12455 12441 0 15:40 ? 00:00:00 /usr/sbin/httpd

kingtux 9th February 2006 22:14

I got the http offine to go away by adding listen 127.0.0.1 80 line in http.conf

Thanks


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:05.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.