HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Server Operation (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Running the server(s) in a VMware setup? (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=23600)

edge 25th May 2008 18:31

Running the server(s) in a VMware setup?
 
I'm about to install a new server, and I was thinking of putting this all in a VMware setup.

Basically it will be a Debian Etch system** running a Debian Etch server within VMware.
The Debian Etch running in VMware will be running all the needed server stuff (ISPconfig / DNS / Mail / Apache / ....).
**The server (hardware) will be a Dual Xeon system with about 8GB of memory.

Reason for doing things this way is to make it much easier to recover from crashed systems. (I can take a snapshot of the system every day), and that the main system will (should) never hang!

My question now is, if I am not making things to complicated this way?

Any feedback on this appreciated!

zcworld 26th May 2008 14:26

problem i can see maybe
you can only have one VPS ( server in Vm) access to the outside world
unless you have the master box running apache with proxy to hangle all of the forwarding out act

but than how can users put files on there access ....

but once you get around that problem ... killer way of doing it

live backups .... with no to little down time ... unless something else bad happens ....

falko 26th May 2008 16:44

I think it's a good solution! :)

edge 26th May 2008 16:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by zcworld (Post 127679)
problem i can see maybe
you can only have one VPS ( server in Vm) access to the outside world
unless you have the master box running apache with proxy to hangle all of the forwarding out act

but than how can users put files on there access ....

but once you get around that problem ... killer way of doing it

live backups .... with no to little down time ... unless something else bad happens ....

I've got at the moment 8 IP's Each VMware server will have it's own IP.
This will look like I've got 8 servers, with all the needed things runing in it like FTP, Apache and so on.. (not sure if 8GB will be enought for this)
Only problem is that (in case of 8 servers) I will need to split the HDD in something like 9 parts (1 part for the main OS running the VMserver(s), and 8 for each server)

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko (Post 127705)
I think it's a good solution! :)

I think so too. I'll report back on how it did work out for me.

falko 27th May 2008 18:17

Is it a subnet with 8 IP addresses? In that case you can use only 6 IP addresses - you cannot use the network address and the broadcast address.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:44.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.