HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   HOWTO-Related Questions (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   Quota In Xen Virtual Machines (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=23440)

tmaleshafske 19th May 2008 16:08

Quota In Xen Virtual Machines
 
I cannot figure out how to get quota support in a XEN virtual machine... Is this even possible? And how do you set it up. The way of doing it in the Perfect Server set-up doesn't work.

Appreciate the help

falko 20th May 2008 23:14

Quote:

Originally Posted by tmaleshafske
The way of doing it in the Perfect Server set-up doesn't work.

It should. Do you get any errors?

tmaleshafske 21st May 2008 00:43

I'll have to try it again. As soon as I do I will post the output

tmaleshafske 21st May 2008 04:07

here is the error message:

Code:

root@males005:~# vim /etc/fstab
root@males005:~# touch /quota.user /quota.group
root@males005:~# chmod 600 /quota.*
root@males005:~# mount -o remount /
mount: / not mounted already, or bad option
root@males005:~#

here is a copy of my /etc/fstab
Code:

# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point>  <type>  <options>      <dump>  <pass>
proc            /proc          proc    defaults        0      0
/dev/hda1 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/hda2 / ext3 noatime,nodiratime,errors=remount,usrquota,grpquota-ro 0 1

Thanks for the help :)

falko 21st May 2008 14:08

If mount -o remount / doesn't work, reboot the VM - it has the same effect. :)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:02.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.